Baiting Hollow Club sits on the bluffs above the Long Island Sound, where rolling terrain and numerous elevated tees and greens open up wide views across the property. Careful attention to turf and soil conditioning keeps the fairways, tees and greens in strong shape through the season.
The layout was restored and re-routed as part of the project that brought a new clubhouse to the club, and it plays as a demanding but fair test for golfers across skill levels.
The club has a long tournament history, including qualifiers for the U.S. Open in 2002 and 2013, the New York State Open qualifier in 2006, the U.S. Amateur qualifier in 2000, the Met Open in 2001 and its qualifier in 1998, the Long Island PGA Championship in 1999, and the Ike qualifier in 1996.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 363 | 414 | 182 | 464 | 413 | 373 | 491 | 167 | 393 | 359 | 505 | 383 | 153 | 435 | 210 | 370 | 381 | 491 | 3260 | 3287 | 6,547 | 72 | 73.8/139 |
| Blue/White | 352 | 389 | 163 | 464 | 413 | 352 | 491 | 167 | 393 | 349 | 505 | 383 | 153 | 425 | 188 | 370 | 361 | 455 | 3184 | 3189 | 6,373 | 72 | 73.1/138 |
| White | 352 | 389 | 163 | 456 | 376 | 352 | 458 | 148 | 380 | 349 | 491 | 373 | 139 | 425 | 188 | 348 | 361 | 455 | 3074 | 3129 | 6,203 | 72 | 72.1/135 |
| Green | 338 | 374 | 152 | 444 | 331 | 319 | 425 | 136 | 368 | 325 | 452 | 365 | 130 | 342 | 158 | 324 | 341 | 433 | 2887 | 2870 | 5,757 | 72 | 69.7/130 |
| Gold | 330 | 354 | 141 | 363 | 325 | 306 | 382 | 128 | 360 | 316 | 442 | 358 | 122 | 334 | 120 | 306 | 324 | 343 | 2689 | 2665 | 5,354 | 72 | 67.8/126 |
| Silver | 252 | 255 | 97 | 315 | 280 | 260 | 342 | 123 | 199 | 251 | 333 | 294 | 117 | 277 | 120 | 239 | 265 | 343 | 2123 | 2239 | 4,362 | 72 | 64.2/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.8 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue/White | 73.1 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| White | 72.1 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Green | 69.7 | 130 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 67.8 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Silver | 64.2 | 123 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Manorville ›