Caledonia Country Club traces its origins to 1959, when Robert Weitzel, a Pennsylvania native then working for the Atlantic Richfield Pipeline, bought a lot in a subdivision owned by the Stanton family. Weitzel, a keen golfer whose own playing days had been curtailed at 15 by a broken hip, learned that the Stantons were open to selling their entire 90-acre farm, and he bought the property with a golf course already in mind.
A driving range opened almost at once, and construction of the club's original nine holes began in 1960. Weitzel also acquired additional land on Barks Road with expansion in view, and that parcel later became the basis of the present back nine. Further investors joined the project as building progressed, providing the funds to convert the Stantons' former dairy barn into the clubhouse, a conversion carried out by Arden Curts and Jack Simms.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 389 | 373 | 334 | 158 | 324 | 522 | 402 | 165 | 414 | 420 | 202 | 471 | 446 | 438 | 474 | 180 | 299 | 497 | 3081 | 3427 | 6,508 | 72 | 71.6/126 |
| White | 367 | 353 | 324 | 150 | 310 | 493 | 390 | 154 | 386 | 405 | 170 | 455 | 413 | 425 | 461 | 174 | 292 | 475 | 2927 | 3270 | 6,197 | 72 | 70.0/124 |
| White/Gold | 350 | 353 | 324 | 150 | 310 | 485 | 352 | 154 | 386 | 361 | 170 | 455 | 378 | 331 | 461 | 174 | 292 | 475 | 2864 | 3097 | 5,961 | 72 | 68.9/124 |
| Gold | 350 | 320 | 324 | 150 | 298 | 485 | 352 | 154 | 374 | 361 | 170 | 414 | 378 | 331 | 446 | 166 | 285 | 475 | 2807 | 3026 | 5,833 | 72 | 68.3/122 |
| Silver | 310 | 314 | 314 | 105 | 286 | 404 | 312 | 138 | 360 | 361 | 120 | 409 | 349 | 331 | 398 | 156 | 256 | 441 | 2543 | 2821 | 5,364 | 72 | 65.9/114 |
| Combo Silver-Green | 238 | 314 | 314 | 105 | 286 | 404 | 230 | 138 | 243 | 272 | 120 | 409 | 285 | 331 | 398 | 156 | 193 | 441 | 2272 | 2605 | 4,877 | 72 | 63.6/105 |
| Green | 238 | 257 | 233 | 105 | 233 | 332 | 230 | 130 | 243 | 272 | 120 | 332 | 285 | 256 | 303 | 114 | 193 | 372 | 2001 | 2247 | 4,248 | 72 | 61.3/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.6 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.0 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 68.9 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 68.3 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Silver | 65.9 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Combo Silver-Green | 63.6 | 105 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Green | 61.3 | 100 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Rochester ›