
Siwanoy Country Club's beginnings trace to around 1900, when a small group of golfers, most of them living in Mount Vernon, traveled by trolley to play an improvised nine-hole course on the southern edge of the Village of Tuckahoe. The land is believed to have belonged to the Rose brothers, who were then developing that part of Tuckahoe, in the Town of Eastchester, just north of the club's present grounds. The group rented a room in a house on Rose Avenue to serve as a locker room.
Frustrated by the irregular trolley service between the course and their homes, the golfers gathered on the porch of that Rose Avenue house in the late fall of 1900 and raised the idea of establishing a course closer to Mount Vernon. After a lively discussion, they voted to pursue the nearby Glover Estate as the site for their new course. Much of the club's early story survives as a blend of documented fact and local legend.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Plate | 379 | 467 | 214 | 484 | 539 | 178 | 456 | 343 | 319 | 369 | 189 | 355 | 224 | 392 | 482 | 408 | 396 | 542 | 3379 | 3357 | 6,736 | 70 | 73.4/144 |
| Black | 379 | 424 | 203 | 519 | 539 | 160 | 381 | 343 | 319 | 369 | 189 | 355 | 192 | 392 | 449 | 372 | 376 | 534 | 3267 | 3228 | 6,495 | 71 | 72.2/140 |
| Black/White | 379 | 377 | 203 | 519 | 501 | 160 | 353 | 343 | 319 | 369 | 189 | 355 | 181 | 392 | 413 | 363 | 376 | 534 | 3154 | 3172 | 6,326 | 71 | 71.4/137 |
| White | 362 | 377 | 176 | 493 | 501 | 141 | 353 | 333 | 288 | 351 | 176 | 346 | 181 | 376 | 413 | 363 | 360 | 519 | 3024 | 3085 | 6,109 | 71 | 70.5/134 |
| White/Green | 362 | 310 | 176 | 493 | 462 | 141 | 315 | 333 | 288 | 351 | 176 | 346 | 153 | 376 | 350 | 363 | 360 | 486 | 2880 | 2961 | 5,841 | 71 | 69.3/131 |
| Green | 325 | 310 | 156 | 451 | 462 | 117 | 315 | 296 | 255 | 311 | 133 | 326 | 153 | 351 | 350 | 333 | 327 | 486 | 2687 | 2770 | 5,457 | 71 | 67.7/129 |
| Green/Red | 325 | 310 | 156 | 390 | 418 | 117 | 315 | 252 | 255 | 311 | 133 | 326 | 109 | 351 | 350 | 274 | 327 | 401 | 2538 | 2582 | 5,120 | 71 | 66.1/128 |
| Red | 304 | 299 | 127 | 390 | 418 | 91 | 296 | 252 | 227 | 285 | 112 | 289 | 109 | 295 | 298 | 274 | 275 | 401 | 2404 | 2338 | 4,742 | 71 | 64.4/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plate | 73.4 | 144 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Black | 72.2 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Black/White | 71.4 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 70.5 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White/Green | 69.3 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Green | 67.7 | 129 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green/Red | 66.1 | 128 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 64.4 | 124 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Stamford ›