
Bedford Golf and Tennis Club is a private, family-oriented club in Bedford, New York, set among the rolling hills of northern Westchester County. It began in 1891 as the Bedford Lawn Tennis Club, founded by local tennis players, and took its present name in 1896 after land was acquired for nine golf holes.
In the 1920s additional land from neighboring properties allowed architect Devereux Emmet to redesign the original nine and add a second nine, completed in 1928. His 6,400-yard layout featured narrow, tree-lined fairways and small greens. The course was later renovated under architect Ken Dye.
Facilities include a practice area, nine tennis courts, paddle tennis courts, and a swimming and diving pool.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| Black | 339 | 412 | 223 | 472 | 201 | 362 | 413 | 408 | 512 | 162 | 417 | 179 | 536 | 438 | 431 | 531 | 321 | 305 | 3342 | 3320 | 6,662 | 71 | 72.8/142 |
| Blue | 319 | 395 | 187 | 472 | 174 | 358 | 392 | 408 | 501 | 162 | 400 | 179 | 524 | 426 | 411 | 520 | 321 | 305 | 3206 | 3248 | 6,454 | 72 | 71.9/140 |
| White | 312 | 386 | 163 | 466 | 142 | 350 | 379 | 397 | 479 | 133 | 321 | 172 | 512 | 390 | 405 | 514 | 315 | 289 | 3074 | 3051 | 6,125 | 72 | 70.3/135 |
| Green | 312 | 332 | 163 | 440 | 142 | 302 | 378 | 392 | 441 | 133 | 321 | 172 | 413 | 356 | 313 | 444 | 315 | 289 | 2902 | 2756 | 5,658 | 72 | 68.1/129 |
| Red | 270 | 332 | 135 | 433 | 125 | 302 | 378 | 392 | 441 | 122 | 303 | 165 | 413 | 277 | 313 | 444 | 266 | 278 | 2808 | 2581 | 5,389 | 72 | 66.8/124 |
| Yellow | 270 | 264 | 135 | 330 | 125 | 204 | 297 | 320 | 373 | 122 | 217 | 165 | 413 | 277 | 313 | 397 | 266 | 215 | 2318 | 2385 | 4,703 | 72 | 63.6/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.8 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue | 71.9 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| White | 70.3 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 68.1 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 66.8 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Yellow | 63.6 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Stamford ›