
Foxfire at Village Green is an 18-hole course designed by Hal Purdy, located about 10 miles northwest of Syracuse, New York. The layout winds past townhouses, patio homes and private residences, and is kept well manicured throughout.
Playing to a par of 72, the course measures roughly 6,900 yards from the championship tees and 6,466 yards from the white tees. The fully irrigated layout is well bunkered and brings water hazards into play, presenting a challenge for both average and accomplished golfers.
Practice facilities include a putting green and a driving range, and there is a fully stocked pro shop on site.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 381 | 545 | 180 | 390 | 390 | 333 | 180 | 541 | 363 | 387 | 395 | 197 | 419 | 420 | 525 | 348 | 161 | 501 | 3303 | 3353 | 6,656 | 72 | 72.9/140 |
| White | 360 | 531 | 159 | 375 | 355 | 303 | 162 | 496 | 350 | 365 | 372 | 178 | 387 | 413 | 502 | 334 | 140 | 493 | 3091 | 3184 | 6,275 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| White / Yellow | 360 | 475 | 159 | 345 | 322 | 303 | 162 | 462 | 350 | 351 | 326 | 178 | 366 | 370 | 502 | 334 | 140 | 493 | 2938 | 3060 | 5,998 | 72 | 69.6/129 |
| Yellow | 293 | 475 | 141 | 345 | 322 | 282 | 150 | 462 | 370 | 351 | 326 | 154 | 366 | 370 | 418 | 305 | 132 | 427 | 2840 | 2849 | 5,689 | 72 | 68.1/126 |
| Yellow / Red | 293 | 440 | 141 | 334 | 322 | 240 | 150 | 377 | 370 | 351 | 320 | 154 | 259 | 313 | 418 | 305 | 132 | 427 | 2667 | 2679 | 5,346 | 72 | 66.5/119 |
| Red | 288 | 440 | 137 | 334 | 203 | 240 | 140 | 377 | 317 | 285 | 320 | 130 | 259 | 313 | 415 | 256 | 122 | 376 | 2476 | 2476 | 4,952 | 72 | 64.6/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.9 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| White | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White / Yellow | 69.6 | 129 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Yellow | 68.1 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Yellow / Red | 66.5 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.6 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Baldwinsville ›