Somersett Golf & Country Club sits at the heart of the Somersett community in northwest Reno, laid out across steep Nevada hillsides. The design was entrusted to Tom Kite in 2001, with architects Roy Bechtol and Randy Russell of KBR, and construction began in 2002.
The routing was shaped to fit the scale of the surrounding high desert terrain, with bold bunkering, pronounced elevation changes and bent grass greens built to USGA standards. The result is a varied course that rewards shot selection and takes in wide views of the valley and mountains.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Sierra | 454 | 371 | 168 | 464 | 588 | 149 | 451 | 200 | 566 | 402 | 466 | 174 | 505 | 438 | 221 | 558 | 474 | 603 | 3411 | 3841 | 7,252 | 72 | 74.6/142 |
| Tahoe | 430 | 347 | 153 | 437 | 575 | 141 | 436 | 193 | 543 | 379 | 439 | 161 | 472 | 425 | 195 | 536 | 447 | 583 | 3255 | 3637 | 6,892 | 72 | 73.0/139 |
| Combo 1 | 404 | 347 | 153 | 404 | 562 | 141 | 404 | 184 | 527 | 379 | 412 | 161 | 472 | 376 | 189 | 496 | 403 | 531 | 3126 | 3419 | 6,545 | 72 | 71.2/136 |
| Truckee | 404 | 303 | 137 | 404 | 562 | 127 | 404 | 184 | 527 | 337 | 412 | 136 | 461 | 376 | 189 | 496 | 403 | 531 | 3052 | 3341 | 6,393 | 72 | 70.6/133 |
| Combo 2 | 379 | 303 | 121 | 377 | 535 | 127 | 404 | 164 | 527 | 310 | 366 | 136 | 461 | 376 | 169 | 484 | 370 | 531 | 2937 | 3203 | 6,140 | 72 | 69.0/130 |
| Peavine | 379 | 291 | 121 | 377 | 535 | 117 | 386 | 164 | 507 | 310 | 366 | 109 | 403 | 321 | 169 | 484 | 370 | 503 | 2877 | 3035 | 5,912 | 72 | 68.0/126 |
| Sage Combo 3 | 353 | 291 | 121 | 377 | 535 | 117 | 307 | 131 | 453 | 310 | 312 | 109 | 403 | 321 | 169 | 433 | 363 | 503 | 2685 | 2923 | 5,608 | 72 | 66.7/124 |
| Rose | 353 | 263 | 91 | 316 | 452 | 107 | 307 | 131 | 453 | 291 | 312 | 93 | 368 | 290 | 107 | 433 | 363 | 438 | 2473 | 2695 | 5,168 | 72 | 64.7/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra | 74.6 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Tahoe | 73.0 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Combo 1 | 71.2 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Truckee | 70.6 | 133 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Combo 2 | 69.0 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Peavine | 68.0 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Sage Combo 3 | 66.7 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Rose | 64.7 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nevada ›
All golf courses in Reno ›