Sierra Sage Golf Course is a public golf course in Reno, Nevada, operated by Mazz Golf Management under Mike (Mazz) and Chris Mazzaferri.
The course is run with an emphasis on community recreation and a relaxed, welcoming atmosphere, with play geared toward golfers of all ages and skill levels, including families, junior players and seniors.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| BLUE | 410 | 537 | 367 | 163 | 475 | 351 | 364 | 184 | 432 | 514 | 388 | 192 | 375 | 420 | 417 | 180 | 325 | 510 | 3283 | 3321 | 6,604 | 71 | 70.0/126 |
| WHITE | 394 | 522 | 356 | 150 | 430 | 337 | 353 | 166 | 432 | 485 | 332 | 186 | 364 | 400 | 379 | 162 | 314 | 490 | 3140 | 3112 | 6,252 | 71 | 68.4/122 |
| GOLD | 361 | 466 | 351 | 135 | 425 | 335 | 342 | 156 | 347 | 412 | 325 | 167 | 358 | 311 | 370 | 128 | 302 | 408 | 2918 | 2781 | 5,699 | 71 | 66.1/112 |
| RED | 357 | 458 | 345 | 124 | 415 | 325 | 341 | 150 | 339 | 412 | 319 | 162 | 353 | 307 | 364 | 123 | 298 | 405 | 2854 | 2743 | 5,597 | 71 | 64.5/110 |
| Family Tee 2 Gold | 248 | 355 | 217 | 108 | 298 | 194 | 212 | 90 | 227 | 325 | 225 | 120 | 215 | 245 | 215 | 90 | 180 | 345 | 1949 | 1960 | 3,909 | 72 | 60.4/105 |
| Family Tees 1 Blue | 182 | 255 | 175 | 65 | 230 | 155 | 175 | 75 | 195 | 255 | 170 | 70 | 165 | 192 | 185 | 60 | 145 | 280 | 1507 | 1522 | 3,029 | 72 | 58.0/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 70.0 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE | 68.4 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| GOLD | 66.1 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| RED | 64.5 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Family Tee 2 Gold | 60.4 | 105 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
| Family Tees 1 Blue | 58.0 | 99 | -14 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nevada ›
All golf courses in Reno ›