Montrêux Golf & Country Club is a private club set in a gated residential community of custom homes between Reno and Lake Tahoe.
At its center is an 18-hole, par-72 Jack Nicklaus Signature championship course. Beyond golf, the property includes a clubhouse, walking trails, tennis courts, a pool and a fitness center.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| Golden Bear | 494 | 584 | 186 | 355 | 491 | 477 | 183 | 636 | 429 | 413 | 171 | 429 | 518 | 367 | 439 | 220 | 464 | 616 | 3835 | 3637 | 7,472 | 72 | 75.5/140 |
| Alpine | 443 | 564 | 170 | 328 | 485 | 446 | 163 | 603 | 401 | 370 | 144 | 398 | 490 | 327 | 411 | 198 | 450 | 589 | 3603 | 3377 | 6,980 | 72 | 72.6/134 |
| Tournament | 417 | 564 | 160 | 328 | 440 | 446 | 125 | 559 | 401 | 370 | 144 | 374 | 490 | 327 | 411 | 184 | 421 | 559 | 3440 | 3280 | 6,720 | 72 | 72.0/131 |
| Montreux | 417 | 539 | 160 | 284 | 440 | 426 | 125 | 559 | 389 | 353 | 133 | 374 | 472 | 316 | 375 | 184 | 421 | 559 | 3339 | 3187 | 6,526 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| Grizzly | 393 | 506 | 160 | 284 | 417 | 356 | 125 | 533 | 389 | 353 | 133 | 274 | 472 | 316 | 344 | 184 | 405 | 552 | 3163 | 3033 | 6,196 | 72 | 69.2/128 |
| Tahoe | 393 | 506 | 118 | 239 | 417 | 356 | 108 | 533 | 334 | 334 | 116 | 364 | 429 | 293 | 344 | 175 | 405 | 552 | 3004 | 3012 | 6,016 | 72 | 67.9/124 |
| Galena | 322 | 447 | 111 | 239 | 365 | 346 | 81 | 468 | 309 | 284 | 116 | 270 | 366 | 252 | 302 | 158 | 405 | 414 | 2688 | 2567 | 5,255 | 72 | 65.4/116 |
| Galena Lower | 258 | 122 | 305 | 322 | 447 | 346 | 81 | 468 | 309 | 284 | 116 | 270 | 366 | 252 | 302 | 158 | 336 | 414 | 2658 | 2498 | 5,156 | 72 | 65.2/115 |
| Slide Level 2 | 267 | 315 | 100 | 192 | 265 | 258 | 99 | 343 | 232 | 223 | 92 | 232 | 280 | 196 | 237 | 119 | 251 | 333 | 2071 | 1963 | 4,034 | 72 | 61.5/111 |
| Slide Rose Combo | 267 | 315 | 100 | 192 | 265 | 258 | 99 | 343 | 232 | 223 | 92 | 232 | 280 | 198 | 237 | 88 | 251 | 333 | 2071 | 1934 | 4,005 | 72 | 61.2/108 |
| Rose Level 1 | 198 | 234 | 50 | 142 | 196 | 191 | 79 | 254 | 172 | 180 | 68 | 189 | 230 | 147 | 176 | 60 | 186 | 260 | 1516 | 1496 | 3,012 | 72 | 56.9/98 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| Golden Bear | 411 | 225 | 474 | 494 | 584 | 477 | 183 | 636 | 429 | 413 | 171 | 429 | 518 | 367 | 439 | 220 | 464 | 616 | 3913 | 3637 | 7,550 | 72 | 75.3/138 |
| Alpine | 355 | 205 | 454 | 443 | 564 | 446 | 163 | 603 | 401 | 370 | 144 | 398 | 490 | 327 | 411 | 198 | 450 | 589 | 3634 | 3377 | 7,011 | 72 | 72.5/132 |
| Tournament Tee | 355 | 191 | 339 | 417 | 564 | 446 | 125 | 559 | 401 | 370 | 144 | 374 | 490 | 327 | 411 | 184 | 421 | 559 | 3397 | 3280 | 6,677 | 72 | 71.0/129 |
| Montreux | 340 | 191 | 339 | 417 | 539 | 426 | 125 | 559 | 389 | 353 | 133 | 374 | 472 | 316 | 375 | 184 | 421 | 559 | 3325 | 3187 | 6,512 | 72 | 70.2/129 |
| Grizzly | 340 | 135 | 339 | 393 | 506 | 356 | 125 | 533 | 389 | 353 | 133 | 364 | 472 | 316 | 344 | 184 | 405 | 552 | 3116 | 3123 | 6,239 | 72 | 68.7/126 |
| Tahoe | 298 | 135 | 329 | 393 | 506 | 356 | 108 | 533 | 334 | 334 | 116 | 364 | 429 | 293 | 344 | 175 | 405 | 552 | 2992 | 3012 | 6,004 | 72 | 67.7/125 |
| Galena | 258 | 122 | 305 | 322 | 447 | 346 | 81 | 468 | 309 | 284 | 116 | 270 | 366 | 252 | 302 | 158 | 405 | 414 | 2658 | 2567 | 5,225 | 72 | 64.9/115 |
| Galena Lower | 258 | 122 | 305 | 322 | 447 | 346 | 81 | 468 | 309 | 284 | 116 | 270 | 366 | 252 | 302 | 158 | 336 | 414 | 2658 | 2498 | 5,156 | 72 | 64.6/114 |
| Slide Level 2 Men | 215 | 120 | 263 | 267 | 315 | 258 | 79 | 343 | 232 | 223 | 110 | 232 | 280 | 198 | 237 | 158 | 251 | 343 | 2092 | 2032 | 4,124 | 72 | 61.1/107 |
| Rose Level 1 Men | 169 | 115 | 192 | 198 | 234 | 191 | 79 | 254 | 172 | 180 | 68 | 189 | 230 | 147 | 176 | 60 | 186 | 260 | 1604 | 1496 | 3,100 | 72 | 57.7/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Golden Bear | 75.5 | 140 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Alpine | 72.6 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Tournament | 72.0 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Montreux | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Grizzly | 69.2 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Tahoe | 67.9 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Galena | 65.4 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Galena Lower | 65.2 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Slide Level 2 | 61.5 | 111 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Slide Rose Combo | 61.2 | 108 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
| Montreux Golf and Country Club · Rose Level 1 | 56.9 | 98 | -15 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 |
| Montreux Original Course · Golden Bear | 75.3 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Montreux Original Course · Alpine | 72.5 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Montreux Original Course · Tournament Tee | 71.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Montreux Original Course · Montreux | 70.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Montreux Original Course · Grizzly | 68.7 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Montreux Original Course · Tahoe | 67.7 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Montreux Original Course · Galena | 64.9 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Montreux Original Course · Galena Lower | 64.6 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Montreux Original Course · Slide Level 2 Men | 61.1 | 107 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| Montreux Original Course · Rose Level 1 Men | 57.7 | 98 | -14 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nevada ›
All golf courses in Reno ›