Established in 1956, Hidden Valley Country Club was Nevada's first private country club. It sits in the hills of southeast Reno, with panoramic views over the city skyline and the surrounding Sierra Nevada range.
The championship golf course was originally laid out by Billy Bell, Jr. and has since been renovated. It is maintained year-round and is accompanied by practice facilities, making it playable for a range of skill levels.
Club life extends well beyond golf. Members and their families have access to dining, tennis and pickleball courts, a fitness center and swimming, along with a calendar of tournaments, social gatherings and family programming.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 16 | |||||
| Black T | 526 | 439 | 172 | 432 | 228 | 443 | 623 | 415 | 415 | 456 | 434 | 183 | 445 | 580 | 412 | 424 | 188 | 558 | 3693 | 3680 | 7,373 | 72 | 74.7/129 |
| Black | 526 | 418 | 156 | 432 | 228 | 443 | 594 | 415 | 390 | 456 | 434 | 183 | 445 | 580 | 379 | 424 | 188 | 558 | 3602 | 3647 | 7,249 | 72 | 74.1/128 |
| Blue | 511 | 378 | 137 | 386 | 196 | 425 | 576 | 389 | 364 | 422 | 396 | 167 | 410 | 560 | 344 | 406 | 172 | 531 | 3362 | 3408 | 6,770 | 72 | 71.6/125 |
| Blue White Combo | 500 | 378 | 157 | 388 | 198 | 358 | 540 | 326 | 367 | 411 | 343 | 161 | 384 | 519 | 374 | 354 | 171 | 495 | 3212 | 3212 | 6,424 | 72 | 69.3/121 |
| White | 475 | 334 | 119 | 386 | 183 | 397 | 536 | 349 | 338 | 368 | 342 | 136 | 384 | 519 | 290 | 367 | 139 | 493 | 3117 | 3038 | 6,155 | 72 | 68.8/121 |
| White-Red Combo | 465 | 378 | 140 | 388 | 188 | 358 | 468 | 326 | 339 | 340 | 343 | 129 | 384 | 470 | 374 | 354 | 156 | 434 | 3050 | 2984 | 6,034 | 72 | 67.8/118 |
| Red | 430 | 299 | 105 | 335 | 153 | 355 | 468 | 317 | 301 | 335 | 342 | 128 | 318 | 468 | 241 | 348 | 116 | 436 | 2763 | 2732 | 5,495 | 72 | 65.2/110 |
| Red-Gold Combo | 430 | 299 | 69 | 288 | 129 | 318 | 409 | 317 | 301 | 291 | 342 | 128 | 318 | 411 | 241 | 335 | 98 | 436 | 2560 | 2600 | 5,160 | 72 | 63.5/102 |
| Gold | 400 | 242 | 69 | 288 | 129 | 318 | 409 | 247 | 247 | 291 | 316 | 98 | 265 | 411 | 204 | 335 | 98 | 403 | 2349 | 2421 | 4,770 | 72 | 61.8/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black T | 74.7 | 129 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black | 74.1 | 128 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue White Combo | 69.3 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 68.8 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| White-Red Combo | 67.8 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 65.2 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Red-Gold Combo | 63.5 | 102 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Gold | 61.8 | 96 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nevada ›
All golf courses in Reno ›