Dayton Valley Golf Course is an Arnold Palmer-designed layout set in the high desert of Northern Nevada, with the eastern Sierra Nevada rising around the property. The par-72 course has long served as the site of a PGA Tour qualifying tournament.
Water is the defining feature here: roughly forty acres of water hazards come into play on at least twelve holes, supported by numerous bunkers placed to shape strategy off the tee and into the greens. Fairways are generously mounded, and the large putting surfaces run fast.
The club also accommodates group play and tournament outings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 422 | 403 | 505 | 177 | 425 | 179 | 425 | 529 | 450 | 394 | 546 | 420 | 219 | 453 | 422 | 234 | 478 | 537 | 3515 | 3703 | 7,218 | 72 | 73.4/131 |
| Blue | 358 | 372 | 484 | 154 | 397 | 163 | 395 | 491 | 380 | 378 | 513 | 395 | 186 | 412 | 368 | 223 | 451 | 517 | 3194 | 3443 | 6,637 | 72 | 70.9/128 |
| Blue/White Combo | 358 | 351 | 484 | 154 | 365 | 163 | 343 | 491 | 380 | 378 | 513 | 345 | 155 | 315 | 368 | 162 | 415 | 517 | 3089 | 3168 | 6,257 | 72 | 69.3/125 |
| White | 307 | 351 | 441 | 144 | 365 | 132 | 343 | 455 | 358 | 343 | 475 | 345 | 155 | 315 | 323 | 162 | 415 | 468 | 2896 | 3001 | 5,897 | 72 | 66.9/114 |
| Silver | 276 | 316 | 352 | 131 | 310 | 113 | 303 | 402 | 336 | 302 | 417 | 323 | 139 | 267 | 294 | 112 | 371 | 397 | 2539 | 2622 | 5,161 | 72 | 63.9/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.4 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.9 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White Combo | 69.3 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 66.9 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Silver | 63.9 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nevada ›
Top courses near Carson City ›