
Towa Golf Club in Santa Fe, New Mexico, was designed jointly by Hale Irwin, a twenty-time PGA Tour winner, and golf course designer and landscape architect William Phillips. The layout routes its holes through the region's natural topography, rock formations and native vegetation, which gives each hole good separation from its neighbors. Elevation changes are a feature throughout.
Fairways combine Kentucky bluegrass, ryegrass, fescue rough and native grasses, while tees and greens are sodded with bentgrass. Greens average about 6,500 square feet. The 18 holes carry a USGA rating of 73.1 and a slope of 136 from the back tees, and a rating of 62.3 with a slope of 101 from the forward tees.
The course is currently closed for a phased rehabilitation program, with reopening anticipated in the summer of 2027.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Black B/P | 610 | 377 | 366 | 187 | 428 | 409 | 446 | 497 | 202 | 614 | 375 | 357 | 462 | 245 | 322 | 431 | 205 | 545 | 3522 | 3556 | 7,078 | 72 | 73.3/134 |
| Orange B/P | 584 | 372 | 340 | 157 | 398 | 356 | 393 | 465 | 188 | 549 | 368 | 339 | 441 | 211 | 304 | 412 | 180 | 516 | 3253 | 3320 | 6,573 | 72 | 71.0/130 |
| Purple B/P | 572 | 348 | 331 | 130 | 361 | 348 | 361 | 436 | 171 | 536 | 346 | 321 | 398 | 181 | 277 | 386 | 159 | 481 | 3058 | 3085 | 6,143 | 72 | 69.1/125 |
| White B/P | 505 | 326 | 317 | 110 | 327 | 309 | 318 | 418 | 152 | 461 | 305 | 320 | 366 | 165 | 256 | 312 | 144 | 444 | 2782 | 2773 | 5,555 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
| Green B/P | 469 | 266 | 221 | 95 | 288 | 290 | 271 | 388 | 110 | 404 | 260 | 251 | 312 | 118 | 212 | 274 | 122 | 405 | 2398 | 2358 | 4,756 | 72 | 62.8/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black P/V | 619 | 375 | 357 | 462 | 245 | 322 | 431 | 205 | 545 | 603 | 157 | 309 | 469 | 349 | 355 | 180 | 378 | 481 | 3561 | 3281 | 6,842 | 72 | 71.8/132 |
| Orange P/V | 549 | 368 | 339 | 441 | 211 | 304 | 412 | 180 | 516 | 578 | 131 | 304 | 452 | 314 | 332 | 157 | 343 | 476 | 3320 | 3087 | 6,407 | 72 | 69.8/128 |
| Purple P/V | 536 | 346 | 321 | 398 | 181 | 277 | 386 | 159 | 481 | 553 | 120 | 283 | 437 | 271 | 319 | 146 | 312 | 454 | 3085 | 2895 | 5,980 | 72 | 67.8/124 |
| White P/V | 461 | 305 | 320 | 366 | 165 | 256 | 312 | 144 | 444 | 496 | 116 | 263 | 372 | 253 | 304 | 126 | 277 | 427 | 2773 | 2634 | 5,407 | 72 | 65.2/119 |
| Green P/V | 404 | 260 | 251 | 312 | 118 | 212 | 274 | 122 | 405 | 464 | 105 | 244 | 337 | 208 | 299 | 114 | 255 | 367 | 2358 | 2393 | 4,751 | 72 | 62.4/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Black V/B | 603 | 157 | 309 | 469 | 349 | 355 | 180 | 378 | 481 | 610 | 377 | 366 | 187 | 428 | 409 | 446 | 497 | 202 | 3281 | 3522 | 6,803 | 72 | 71.6/125 |
| Orange V/B | 578 | 131 | 304 | 452 | 314 | 332 | 157 | 343 | 476 | 584 | 372 | 340 | 157 | 398 | 356 | 393 | 465 | 188 | 3087 | 3253 | 6,340 | 72 | 69.5/121 |
| Purple V/B | 553 | 120 | 283 | 437 | 271 | 319 | 146 | 312 | 454 | 572 | 348 | 331 | 130 | 361 | 348 | 361 | 436 | 171 | 2895 | 3058 | 5,953 | 72 | 67.7/117 |
| White V/B | 496 | 116 | 263 | 372 | 253 | 304 | 126 | 277 | 427 | 505 | 326 | 317 | 110 | 327 | 309 | 318 | 418 | 152 | 2634 | 2782 | 5,416 | 72 | 65.2/113 |
| Green V/B | 464 | 105 | 244 | 337 | 208 | 299 | 114 | 255 | 367 | 469 | 266 | 221 | 95 | 288 | 290 | 271 | 388 | 110 | 2393 | 2398 | 4,791 | 72 | 62.6/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towa Golf Resort - Boulder/Pinon · Black B/P | 73.3 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Boulder/Pinon · Orange B/P | 71.0 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Boulder/Pinon · Purple B/P | 69.1 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Boulder/Pinon · White B/P | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Boulder/Pinon · Green B/P | 62.8 | 112 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Pinon/Valley · Black P/V | 71.8 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Pinon/Valley · Orange P/V | 69.8 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Pinon/Valley · Purple P/V | 67.8 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Pinon/Valley · White P/V | 65.2 | 119 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Pinon/Valley · Green P/V | 62.4 | 113 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Valley/Boulder · Black V/B | 71.6 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Valley/Boulder · Orange V/B | 69.5 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Valley/Boulder · Purple V/B | 67.7 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Valley/Boulder · White V/B | 65.2 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Towa Golf Resort - Valley/Boulder · Green V/B | 62.6 | 105 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Mexico ›
All golf courses in Santa Fe ›