Santa Ana Golf Club is a public course on the Santa Ana Pueblo, north of Albuquerque, and serves as the companion course to Twin Warriors Golf Club. A single daily rate covers play for the whole day.
The layout threads through high desert terrain along the Rio Grande, with native grasses, gentle mounding and eight lakes shaping the challenge. The setting takes in wide mountain views: the Jemez range to the west, the Sangre de Cristos to the north and the Sandias immediately east, including 10,000-foot Sandia Peak.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black C/S | 430 | 414 | 233 | 380 | 171 | 445 | 449 | 621 | 509 | 437 | 416 | 396 | 185 | 334 | 555 | 399 | 168 | 532 | 3652 | 3422 | 7,074 | 72 | 74.3/135 |
| Blue C/S | 409 | 391 | 203 | 353 | 142 | 386 | 432 | 604 | 494 | 419 | 390 | 361 | 169 | 308 | 532 | 372 | 142 | 501 | 3414 | 3194 | 6,608 | 72 | 72.1/131 |
| Blue & White Combo C/S | 412 | 396 | 183 | 354 | 146 | 363 | 360 | 532 | 502 | 374 | 355 | 376 | 166 | 305 | 533 | 355 | 140 | 508 | 3248 | 3112 | 6,360 | 72 | 70.9/129 |
| White C/S | 371 | 371 | 181 | 327 | 119 | 357 | 397 | 527 | 448 | 404 | 352 | 333 | 148 | 286 | 508 | 362 | 124 | 465 | 3098 | 2982 | 6,080 | 72 | 69.6/127 |
| White & Green Combo C/S | 371 | 371 | 167 | 327 | 119 | 357 | 358 | 478 | 448 | 399 | 300 | 333 | 148 | 286 | 442 | 362 | 124 | 465 | 2996 | 2859 | 5,855 | 72 | 68.8/124 |
| Green C/S | 315 | 342 | 167 | 268 | 108 | 320 | 358 | 478 | 430 | 322 | 297 | 326 | 141 | 271 | 442 | 278 | 110 | 401 | 2786 | 2588 | 5,374 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
| Gold C/S | 315 | 282 | 161 | 262 | 79 | 257 | 312 | 478 | 409 | 322 | 282 | 268 | 114 | 259 | 436 | 278 | 86 | 401 | 2555 | 2446 | 5,001 | 72 | 63.8/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 3 | |||
| Purple | 230 | 245 | 203 | 103 | 203 | 382 | 226 | 86 | 323 | 2,001 | 36 | 29.3/88 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Black S/T | 437 | 416 | 396 | 185 | 334 | 555 | 399 | 168 | 532 | 401 | 459 | 552 | 194 | 586 | 195 | 455 | 408 | 373 | 3422 | 3623 | 7,045 | 72 | 72.9/129 |
| Blue S/T | 419 | 390 | 361 | 169 | 308 | 532 | 372 | 142 | 501 | 370 | 424 | 522 | 165 | 552 | 158 | 419 | 376 | 324 | 3194 | 3310 | 6,504 | 72 | 71.5/127 |
| Blue & White Combo S/T | 374 | 355 | 376 | 166 | 305 | 533 | 355 | 140 | 508 | 371 | 365 | 528 | 176 | 524 | 160 | 385 | 378 | 323 | 3112 | 3210 | 6,322 | 72 | 69.6/123 |
| White S/T | 404 | 352 | 333 | 148 | 286 | 508 | 362 | 124 | 465 | 330 | 400 | 489 | 146 | 521 | 143 | 384 | 349 | 302 | 2982 | 3064 | 6,046 | 72 | 69.4/123 |
| White & Green Combo S/T | 324 | 363 | 489 | 146 | 521 | 127 | 384 | 349 | 302 | 404 | 352 | 333 | 148 | 271 | 508 | 344 | 124 | 465 | 3005 | 2949 | 5,954 | 72 | 69.0/121 |
| Green S/T | 322 | 297 | 326 | 141 | 271 | 442 | 278 | 110 | 401 | 324 | 363 | 451 | 142 | 446 | 127 | 334 | 319 | 285 | 2588 | 2791 | 5,379 | 72 | 66.4/116 |
| Gold S/T | 322 | 282 | 268 | 114 | 259 | 436 | 278 | 86 | 401 | 265 | 304 | 421 | 114 | 434 | 101 | 325 | 265 | 213 | 2446 | 2442 | 4,888 | 72 | 63.2/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 6 | |||||
| Black T/C | 401 | 459 | 552 | 194 | 586 | 195 | 455 | 408 | 373 | 430 | 414 | 233 | 380 | 171 | 445 | 449 | 621 | 509 | 3623 | 3652 | 7,275 | 72 | 75.1/134 |
| Blue T/C | 370 | 424 | 552 | 165 | 552 | 158 | 419 | 376 | 324 | 409 | 391 | 203 | 353 | 142 | 386 | 432 | 604 | 494 | 3340 | 3414 | 6,754 | 72 | 72.8/129 |
| Blue & White Combo T/C | 371 | 365 | 528 | 176 | 524 | 160 | 385 | 378 | 323 | 412 | 396 | 183 | 354 | 146 | 363 | 360 | 532 | 502 | 3210 | 3248 | 6,458 | 72 | 71.4/126 |
| White T/C | 330 | 400 | 489 | 146 | 521 | 143 | 384 | 349 | 302 | 371 | 371 | 181 | 327 | 119 | 357 | 397 | 527 | 448 | 3064 | 3098 | 6,162 | 72 | 68.9/121 |
| White & Green Combo T/C | 371 | 363 | 528 | 146 | 446 | 143 | 334 | 349 | 302 | 371 | 371 | 167 | 327 | 119 | 357 | 358 | 478 | 448 | 2982 | 2996 | 5,978 | 72 | 68.1/120 |
| Green T/C | 324 | 363 | 451 | 142 | 446 | 127 | 334 | 319 | 285 | 315 | 342 | 167 | 268 | 108 | 320 | 358 | 478 | 430 | 2791 | 2786 | 5,577 | 72 | 66.1/116 |
| Gold T/C | 265 | 304 | 421 | 114 | 434 | 101 | 325 | 265 | 213 | 315 | 282 | 161 | 262 | 79 | 257 | 312 | 478 | 409 | 2442 | 2555 | 4,997 | 72 | 62.7/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheena/Star · Black C/S | 74.3 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Cheena/Star · Blue C/S | 72.1 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Cheena/Star · Blue & White Combo C/S | 70.9 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Cheena/Star · White C/S | 69.6 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Cheena/Star · White & Green Combo C/S | 68.8 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Cheena/Star · Green C/S | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Cheena/Star · Gold C/S | 63.8 | 105 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Star/Tamaya · Black S/T | 72.9 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Star/Tamaya · Blue S/T | 71.5 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Star/Tamaya · Blue & White Combo S/T | 69.6 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Star/Tamaya · White S/T | 69.4 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Star/Tamaya · White & Green Combo S/T | 69.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Star/Tamaya · Green S/T | 66.4 | 116 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Star/Tamaya · Gold S/T | 63.2 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Tamaya/Cheena · Black T/C | 75.1 | 134 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Tamaya/Cheena · Blue T/C | 72.8 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Tamaya/Cheena · Blue & White Combo T/C | 71.4 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Tamaya/Cheena · White T/C | 68.9 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Tamaya/Cheena · White & Green Combo T/C | 68.1 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Tamaya/Cheena · Green T/C | 66.1 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Tamaya/Cheena · Gold T/C | 62.7 | 102 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Mexico ›
Top courses near Albuquerque ›