
Raton Golf Course is a public 9-hole layout that opened in 1919, set in the foothills of the Sangre de Cristo Mountains. Additional tee boxes allow the course to be played as a full 18 holes.
The design places a premium on accuracy, with small greens, sloping fairways and water hazards calling for a variety of clubs. Golfzon simulators are available for indoor play, and the sloped, tree-lined mountain terrain also accommodates a disc golf course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 13 | |||||
| White/Blue | 355 | 165 | 303 | 427 | 382 | 265 | 406 | 147 | 484 | 375 | 219 | 306 | 450 | 394 | 271 | 500 | 167 | 500 | 2934 | 3182 | 6,116 | 71 | 67.9/116 |
| Red/White | 334 | 154 | 290 | 412 | 255 | 261 | 372 | 123 | 423 | 355 | 165 | 303 | 427 | 382 | 265 | 406 | 147 | 484 | 2624 | 2934 | 5,558 | 71 | 65.5/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White/Blue | 67.9 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red/White | 65.5 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Mexico ›
Top courses near Taos ›