
Riverview Golf Course began nearly sixty years ago as a nine-hole layout built by El Paso Natural Gas Company for its employees and guests. That original nine is parkland in style, set on largely flat ground with tree-lined fairways, and it helped introduce the game to the Four Corners region.
In the 1990s the company donated the course to San Juan College, which soon expanded the property to eighteen holes. Architect Baxter Span designed the second nine in a links style, using the site's natural contours and elevation changes along with views of Shiprock and the surrounding landscape.
The expansion also brought a double-ended driving range with more than 100 hitting stations, as well as an upgraded irrigation system on the original nine holes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 404 | 199 | 412 | 526 | 375 | 205 | 414 | 560 | 392 | 410 | 571 | 206 | 382 | 508 | 185 | 437 | 186 | 542 | 3487 | 3427 | 6,914 | 72 | 72.1/137 |
| Gold | 404 | 190 | 412 | 492 | 375 | 188 | 414 | 539 | 392 | 373 | 549 | 187 | 360 | 485 | 168 | 386 | 156 | 499 | 3406 | 3163 | 6,569 | 72 | 70.6/128 |
| Blue | 395 | 180 | 337 | 474 | 368 | 184 | 406 | 505 | 384 | 359 | 533 | 164 | 317 | 455 | 153 | 376 | 144 | 474 | 3233 | 2975 | 6,208 | 72 | 69.8/125 |
| White | 365 | 165 | 312 | 459 | 353 | 175 | 356 | 495 | 334 | 340 | 508 | 153 | 302 | 449 | 139 | 351 | 132 | 449 | 3014 | 2823 | 5,837 | 72 | 67.9/119 |
| Turquoise | 333 | 109 | 330 | 432 | 274 | 144 | 339 | 452 | 320 | 268 | 476 | 132 | 272 | 410 | 121 | 301 | 102 | 423 | 2733 | 2505 | 5,238 | 72 | 64.3/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.1 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Gold | 70.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue | 69.8 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 67.9 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Turquoise | 64.3 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Mexico ›
Top courses near Farmington ›