
San Juan Country Club in Farmington, New Mexico, traces its origins to 1952, when a group of local businessmen set out to establish a club devoted to recreation and community life. Early organizational meetings held at McCormick Elementary School attracted roughly 35 area residents, whose commitment made the club's original nine holes and its first clubhouse possible.
The club continues to serve Farmington as a place for golf, dining, and gathering.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 18 | |||||
| Black | 502 | 380 | 526 | 220 | 412 | 205 | 504 | 204 | 449 | 354 | 369 | 399 | 188 | 514 | 525 | 390 | 329 | 227 | 3402 | 3295 | 6,697 | 71 | 72.4/126 |
| Gold | 488 | 362 | 485 | 168 | 365 | 180 | 469 | 188 | 425 | 351 | 345 | 352 | 170 | 501 | 479 | 365 | 310 | 191 | 3130 | 3064 | 6,194 | 71 | 70.2/120 |
| White | 480 | 350 | 418 | 160 | 344 | 160 | 441 | 181 | 413 | 340 | 339 | 330 | 166 | 459 | 454 | 344 | 243 | 133 | 2947 | 2808 | 5,755 | 71 | 67.9/118 |
| Red/White Combo | 480 | 319 | 418 | 160 | 326 | 160 | 421 | 181 | 403 | 340 | 339 | 299 | 166 | 412 | 413 | 295 | 212 | 133 | 2868 | 2609 | 5,477 | 71 | 66.3/118 |
| Red | 476 | 319 | 408 | 147 | 326 | 150 | 421 | 172 | 403 | 340 | 339 | 299 | 160 | 412 | 413 | 295 | 212 | 126 | 2822 | 2596 | 5,418 | 71 | 66.1/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.4 | 126 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold | 70.2 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 67.9 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red/White Combo | 66.3 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 66.1 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Mexico ›
All golf courses in Farmington ›