
Alto Lakes Golf & Country Club sits in the mountains of Alto, New Mexico, set against the backdrop of Sierra Blanca. It operates alongside two sister clubs, The Outlaw at Alto and Kokopelli, giving members access to a range of golf in one setting.
Between them, the clubs offer two 18-hole championship courses plus an 18-hole executive hybrid layout that contains no par fives. The surrounding terrain features mountain views and lakes.
Beyond golf, the member-based clubs provide dining, live concerts and a calendar of social events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 16 | |||||
| Alto Black | 384 | 510 | 133 | 503 | 165 | 421 | 162 | 421 | 422 | 407 | 218 | 445 | 365 | 551 | 360 | 431 | 170 | 470 | 3121 | 3417 | 6,538 | 71 | 70.4/129 |
| Alto Blue | 366 | 487 | 119 | 481 | 153 | 381 | 147 | 401 | 398 | 386 | 197 | 422 | 351 | 524 | 330 | 398 | 146 | 460 | 2933 | 3214 | 6,147 | 71 | 69.0/123 |
| Blue/White Combo | 347 | 487 | 119 | 481 | 153 | 345 | 147 | 401 | 375 | 365 | 197 | 422 | 351 | 494 | 311 | 398 | 146 | 460 | 2855 | 3144 | 5,999 | 71 | 68.1/121 |
| Alto White | 347 | 468 | 104 | 451 | 138 | 345 | 139 | 377 | 375 | 365 | 172 | 398 | 309 | 494 | 311 | 365 | 116 | 440 | 2744 | 2970 | 5,714 | 71 | 66.4/120 |
| White/Gold Combo | 347 | 439 | 104 | 425 | 138 | 334 | 139 | 377 | 338 | 349 | 172 | 349 | 309 | 427 | 311 | 323 | 116 | 440 | 2641 | 2796 | 5,437 | 71 | 65.0/116 |
| Alto Gold | 301 | 439 | 89 | 425 | 124 | 334 | 104 | 361 | 338 | 349 | 154 | 349 | 295 | 427 | 282 | 323 | 102 | 351 | 2515 | 2632 | 5,147 | 71 | 63.6/111 |
| Alto Silver | 269 | 411 | 76 | 414 | 117 | 279 | 87 | 313 | 304 | 325 | 115 | 287 | 245 | 397 | 267 | 319 | 77 | 330 | 2270 | 2362 | 4,632 | 71 | 61.2/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Outlaw Black | 369 | 394 | 184 | 413 | 191 | 553 | 362 | 333 | 534 | 149 | 498 | 407 | 350 | 420 | 451 | 180 | 537 | 423 | 3333 | 3415 | 6,748 | 72 | 73.2/150 |
| Outlaw Blue | 343 | 373 | 166 | 397 | 158 | 532 | 339 | 315 | 513 | 127 | 482 | 381 | 330 | 394 | 423 | 151 | 508 | 397 | 3136 | 3193 | 6,329 | 72 | 71.2/145 |
| Outlaw Blue/White Combo | 303 | 342 | 166 | 372 | 158 | 508 | 339 | 315 | 513 | 127 | 482 | 342 | 330 | 361 | 388 | 151 | 508 | 365 | 3016 | 3054 | 6,070 | 72 | 69.8/142 |
| Outlaw White | 303 | 342 | 140 | 372 | 126 | 508 | 317 | 272 | 485 | 108 | 461 | 342 | 305 | 361 | 388 | 113 | 489 | 365 | 2865 | 2932 | 5,797 | 72 | 68.9/134 |
| Outlaw White/Gold Combo | 303 | 342 | 140 | 299 | 126 | 428 | 317 | 170 | 423 | 108 | 372 | 342 | 305 | 303 | 343 | 113 | 450 | 365 | 2548 | 2701 | 5,249 | 72 | 65.5/129 |
| Outlaw Gold | 275 | 319 | 111 | 299 | 102 | 428 | 280 | 170 | 423 | 94 | 372 | 302 | 233 | 303 | 343 | 88 | 450 | 332 | 2407 | 2517 | 4,924 | 72 | 64.2/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alto Lakes CC · Alto Black | 70.4 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Alto Lakes CC · Alto Blue | 69.0 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Alto Lakes CC · Blue/White Combo | 68.1 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Alto Lakes CC · Alto White | 66.4 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Alto Lakes CC · White/Gold Combo | 65.0 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Alto Lakes CC · Alto Gold | 63.6 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Alto Lakes CC · Alto Silver | 61.2 | 105 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
| Outlaw · Outlaw Black | 73.2 | 150 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| Outlaw · Outlaw Blue | 71.2 | 145 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Outlaw · Outlaw Blue/White Combo | 69.8 | 142 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Outlaw · Outlaw White | 68.9 | 134 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 40 |
| Outlaw · Outlaw White/Gold Combo | 65.5 | 129 | -7 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Outlaw · Outlaw Gold | 64.2 | 123 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Mexico ›
All golf courses in Alto ›