The University of New Mexico Championship Golf Course opened officially in 1967 and has long been associated with major amateur competition. It hosted the NCAA Division I Men's Golf Championships in 1950, 1976, 1992 and 1998, and the NCAA women's championship in 1987.
The university's golf history reaches back further, to the North Course built in 1942. Originally laid out as 27 holes, it was the first course in America to measure more than 7,000 yards, stretching to 7,300 yards from the championship tees. It staged Albuquerque's first professional tournament in 1947, won by Lloyd Mangrum, the 1950 NCAA Championships, won by Fred Wampler, and the 1953 International Jaycee Junior Championship, won by Al Geiberger.
Golfers who have played the course over the years include Arnold Palmer, JoAnne Carner, Johnny Miller, Kermit Zarley and Babe Didrikson Zaharias.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| Cherry/Lobo | 541 | 460 | 160 | 382 | 490 | 421 | 512 | 270 | 603 | 515 | 216 | 400 | 512 | 580 | 367 | 192 | 396 | 540 | 3839 | 3718 | 7,557 | 72 | 75.4/134 |
| Silver (M) | 530 | 443 | 155 | 369 | 445 | 405 | 475 | 255 | 590 | 478 | 200 | 389 | 462 | 550 | 347 | 192 | 380 | 514 | 3667 | 3512 | 7,179 | 72 | 74.0/133 |
| Gold (M) | 510 | 430 | 145 | 356 | 407 | 400 | 395 | 230 | 580 | 456 | 190 | 380 | 450 | 540 | 342 | 185 | 368 | 472 | 3453 | 3383 | 6,836 | 72 | 72.2/127 |
| Blue (M) | 500 | 408 | 138 | 358 | 397 | 382 | 423 | 171 | 545 | 448 | 158 | 380 | 390 | 505 | 339 | 180 | 345 | 468 | 3322 | 3213 | 6,535 | 72 | 70.5/126 |
| White (M) | 492 | 375 | 136 | 345 | 374 | 315 | 378 | 140 | 475 | 410 | 146 | 334 | 375 | 498 | 272 | 155 | 300 | 425 | 3030 | 2915 | 5,945 | 72 | 67.7/119 |
| Black (M) | 422 | 310 | 136 | 305 | 326 | 315 | 378 | 140 | 475 | 345 | 110 | 270 | 305 | 425 | 272 | 142 | 290 | 425 | 2807 | 2584 | 5,391 | 72 | 64.7/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry/Lobo | 75.4 | 134 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Silver (M) | 74.0 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Gold (M) | 72.2 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue (M) | 70.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White (M) | 67.7 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Black (M) | 64.7 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Mexico ›
All golf courses in Albuquerque ›