Mercer Oaks is a county-run public facility in West Windsor, New Jersey, made up of two 18-hole courses. The East and West layouts play differently from one another, calling for a variety of shots and giving golfers two distinct rounds at one location.
The courses are maintained through the year and present a test for the average player. A clubhouse on site serves food and offers a selection of beers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 415 | 576 | 343 | 425 | 159 | 464 | 516 | 225 | 409 | 429 | 389 | 186 | 544 | 309 | 453 | 164 | 416 | 614 | 3532 | 3504 | 7,036 | 72 | 73.5/126 |
| BLUE | 392 | 547 | 322 | 401 | 145 | 438 | 484 | 206 | 398 | 408 | 360 | 165 | 517 | 291 | 426 | 159 | 379 | 576 | 3333 | 3281 | 6,614 | 72 | 71.7/123 |
| Blue/White | 342 | 547 | 322 | 372 | 145 | 412 | 484 | 185 | 398 | 374 | 360 | 145 | 517 | 291 | 397 | 141 | 350 | 545 | 3207 | 3120 | 6,327 | 72 | 70.2/120 |
| WHITE | 342 | 514 | 307 | 372 | 125 | 412 | 465 | 185 | 369 | 374 | 329 | 145 | 484 | 281 | 397 | 141 | 350 | 545 | 3091 | 3046 | 6,137 | 72 | 69.2/118 |
| White/Gold | 342 | 514 | 307 | 336 | 125 | 384 | 465 | 166 | 360 | 332 | 329 | 133 | 484 | 281 | 370 | 120 | 350 | 507 | 2999 | 2906 | 5,905 | 72 | 68.1/117 |
| GOLD | 287 | 488 | 281 | 336 | 104 | 384 | 404 | 166 | 360 | 332 | 289 | 133 | 437 | 260 | 370 | 120 | 325 | 507 | 2810 | 2773 | 5,583 | 72 | 66.8/113 |
| Red | 280 | 414 | 244 | 329 | 80 | 351 | 400 | 135 | 297 | 326 | 274 | 106 | 430 | 230 | 344 | 115 | 285 | 473 | 2530 | 2583 | 5,113 | 72 | 64.7/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 376 | 363 | 452 | 520 | 212 | 481 | 576 | 177 | 366 | 383 | 450 | 412 | 152 | 344 | 532 | 234 | 400 | 524 | 3523 | 3431 | 6,954 | 72 | 73.2/135 |
| Blue | 361 | 341 | 387 | 515 | 185 | 449 | 535 | 163 | 350 | 373 | 401 | 376 | 144 | 329 | 494 | 206 | 374 | 516 | 3286 | 3213 | 6,499 | 72 | 71.2/131 |
| Blue/White | 361 | 341 | 369 | 472 | 169 | 412 | 501 | 163 | 350 | 373 | 380 | 370 | 144 | 329 | 494 | 182 | 365 | 516 | 3138 | 3153 | 6,291 | 72 | 70.3/128 |
| White | 341 | 323 | 369 | 472 | 169 | 412 | 501 | 136 | 315 | 345 | 380 | 370 | 108 | 315 | 415 | 182 | 365 | 510 | 3038 | 2990 | 6,028 | 72 | 69.0/122 |
| White/Gold | 341 | 323 | 346 | 472 | 144 | 386 | 501 | 128 | 315 | 345 | 330 | 325 | 103 | 315 | 415 | 155 | 288 | 510 | 2956 | 2786 | 5,742 | 72 | 67.6/119 |
| Gold | 306 | 289 | 346 | 438 | 144 | 386 | 430 | 128 | 258 | 313 | 330 | 325 | 103 | 296 | 334 | 155 | 288 | 492 | 2725 | 2636 | 5,361 | 72 | 65.7/116 |
| Red | 302 | 286 | 344 | 435 | 130 | 380 | 426 | 118 | 252 | 307 | 325 | 318 | 92 | 291 | 330 | 149 | 281 | 411 | 2673 | 2504 | 5,177 | 72 | 64.9/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East · Black | 73.5 | 126 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| East · BLUE | 71.7 | 123 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| East · Blue/White | 70.2 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| East · WHITE | 69.2 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| East · White/Gold | 68.1 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| East · GOLD | 66.8 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| East · Red | 64.7 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| West · Black | 73.2 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| West · Blue | 71.2 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| West · Blue/White | 70.3 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| West · White | 69.0 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| West · White/Gold | 67.6 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| West · Gold | 65.7 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| West · Red | 64.9 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
All golf courses in West Windsor ›