
North Jersey Country Club occupies three hundred wooded acres in Wayne, New Jersey, roughly twenty miles west of New York City. The private club was founded in 1895, and its golf course was designed by Walter Travis across rolling terrain.
Alongside the course, the property includes a Tudor-style clubhouse with dining rooms and a swimming pool.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 533 | 160 | 398 | 493 | 423 | 381 | 149 | 423 | 438 | 521 | 394 | 361 | 167 | 376 | 154 | 426 | 530 | 432 | 3398 | 3361 | 6,759 | 72 | 73.8/140 |
| Blue | 519 | 141 | 396 | 481 | 411 | 350 | 138 | 417 | 428 | 492 | 380 | 355 | 150 | 371 | 149 | 390 | 524 | 405 | 3281 | 3216 | 6,497 | 72 | 72.7/138 |
| Blue/White | 509 | 141 | 396 | 481 | 394 | 350 | 138 | 397 | 421 | 479 | 342 | 355 | 150 | 371 | 133 | 390 | 501 | 386 | 3227 | 3107 | 6,334 | 72 | 71.6/138 |
| White | 509 | 130 | 389 | 471 | 394 | 320 | 130 | 397 | 421 | 479 | 342 | 350 | 128 | 358 | 133 | 357 | 501 | 386 | 3161 | 3034 | 6,195 | 72 | 70.8/137 |
| White/Gold | 509 | 130 | 376 | 471 | 361 | 300 | 130 | 345 | 421 | 479 | 337 | 350 | 128 | 358 | 133 | 329 | 452 | 365 | 3043 | 2931 | 5,974 | 72 | 69.9/133 |
| Gold | 498 | 114 | 376 | 433 | 361 | 300 | 121 | 345 | 409 | 437 | 337 | 347 | 91 | 277 | 126 | 329 | 452 | 365 | 2957 | 2761 | 5,718 | 72 | 68.3/126 |
| Red | 489 | 108 | 373 | 427 | 357 | 266 | 122 | 337 | 403 | 436 | 292 | 342 | 77 | 273 | 122 | 324 | 447 | 348 | 2882 | 2661 | 5,543 | 72 | 67.6/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.8 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.7 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue/White | 71.6 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| White | 70.8 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White/Gold | 69.9 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 68.3 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Red | 67.6 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
All golf courses in Wayne ›