Great Gorge Golf Club opened in 1970, built by Hugh Hefner as the golf course for the Great Gorge Playboy Club, a resort hotel complex in Vernon. In its early decades the property drew entertainers of the era, including Frank Sinatra, Frankie Avalon and Tony Bennett, and members received the club's well-known key.
Guests from around the world played, dined and relaxed at the multimillion-dollar resort. The Playboy brand later closed the hotel, and the property passed through several owners before the resort itself shut its doors. The golf course, however, has remained in play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 191 | 572 | 229 | 367 | 416 | 174 | 449 | 450 | 404 | 515 | 428 | 426 | 201 | 346 | 487 | 369 | 167 | 406 | 3252 | 3345 | 6,597 | 70 | 72.6/135 |
| Green | 175 | 519 | 215 | 347 | 416 | 150 | 397 | 427 | 389 | 501 | 422 | 411 | 180 | 333 | 477 | 363 | 156 | 385 | 3035 | 3228 | 6,263 | 70 | 70.7/132 |
| White | 152 | 504 | 178 | 330 | 400 | 129 | 377 | 398 | 311 | 453 | 398 | 398 | 159 | 317 | 470 | 346 | 148 | 352 | 2779 | 3041 | 5,820 | 70 | 69.0/125 |
| Red | 91 | 480 | 138 | 309 | 377 | 116 | 367 | 215 | 311 | 382 | 393 | 348 | 137 | 299 | 426 | 316 | 137 | 215 | 2404 | 2653 | 5,057 | 70 | 65.4/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 191 | 572 | 229 | 367 | 416 | 174 | 449 | 450 | 404 | 449 | 404 | 188 | 336 | 157 | 587 | 504 | 399 | 369 | 3252 | 3393 | 6,645 | 70 | 72.4/132 |
| Green | 175 | 519 | 215 | 347 | 416 | 150 | 397 | 427 | 389 | 431 | 348 | 166 | 324 | 150 | 570 | 483 | 360 | 365 | 3035 | 3197 | 6,232 | 70 | 70.4/130 |
| White | 152 | 504 | 178 | 330 | 400 | 129 | 377 | 398 | 311 | 365 | 339 | 155 | 310 | 135 | 556 | 472 | 337 | 353 | 2779 | 3022 | 5,801 | 70 | 68.2/127 |
| Red | 91 | 480 | 138 | 309 | 377 | 116 | 367 | 215 | 311 | 329 | 311 | 135 | 291 | 123 | 528 | 452 | 306 | 224 | 2404 | 2699 | 5,103 | 70 | 65.0/121 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 449 | 404 | 188 | 336 | 157 | 587 | 504 | 399 | 369 | 515 | 428 | 426 | 201 | 346 | 487 | 369 | 167 | 406 | 3393 | 3345 | 6,738 | 72 | 72.6/134 |
| Green | 431 | 348 | 166 | 324 | 150 | 570 | 483 | 360 | 365 | 501 | 422 | 411 | 180 | 333 | 477 | 363 | 156 | 385 | 3197 | 3228 | 6,425 | 72 | 70.9/133 |
| White | 365 | 339 | 155 | 310 | 135 | 556 | 472 | 337 | 353 | 453 | 398 | 398 | 159 | 317 | 470 | 346 | 148 | 352 | 3022 | 3041 | 6,063 | 72 | 69.4/128 |
| Red | 329 | 311 | 135 | 291 | 123 | 528 | 452 | 306 | 224 | 382 | 393 | 348 | 137 | 299 | 426 | 316 | 137 | 215 | 2699 | 2653 | 5,352 | 72 | 66.2/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarry/Lake · Blue | 72.6 | 135 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Quarry/Lake · Green | 70.7 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Quarry/Lake · White | 69.0 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Quarry/Lake · Red | 65.4 | 117 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Quarry/Rail · Blue | 72.4 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 44 |
| Quarry/Rail · Green | 70.4 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Quarry/Rail · White | 68.2 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Quarry/Rail · Red | 65.0 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Rail/ Lake · Blue | 72.6 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Rail/ Lake · Green | 70.9 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Rail/ Lake · White | 69.4 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Rail/ Lake · Red | 66.2 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
All golf courses in Vernon ›Top courses near Middletown ›