
Rumson Country Club is a private, family-oriented club on the Jersey Shore that has served its members for more than a century, with a long-standing history and traditions.
The property centers on an 18-hole golf course kept in well-maintained condition, complemented by a wide range of other facilities. Members also have access to croquet, platform tennis, tennis courts, a swimming pool, trap and skeet shooting, and a marina with more than 30 slips. The Riverhouse serves as an additional clubhouse amenity for members and their families.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 34 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 408 | 554 | 141 | 521 | 423 | 385 | 460 | 407 | 390 | 292 | 381 | 431 | 450 | 159 | 459 | 318 | 212 | 373 | 3689 | 3075 | 6,764 | 71 | 72.7/132 |
| Blue/White | 408 | 503 | 128 | 500 | 423 | 385 | 421 | 365 | 390 | 292 | 373 | 399 | 450 | 159 | 415 | 287 | 212 | 352 | 3523 | 2939 | 6,462 | 71 | 71.4/128 |
| White | 392 | 503 | 128 | 500 | 402 | 366 | 421 | 365 | 370 | 278 | 373 | 399 | 414 | 137 | 415 | 287 | 172 | 352 | 3447 | 2827 | 6,274 | 71 | 70.4/127 |
| White/Gold | 344 | 503 | 128 | 500 | 353 | 336 | 393 | 365 | 322 | 263 | 326 | 345 | 361 | 137 | 348 | 287 | 159 | 352 | 3244 | 2578 | 5,822 | 71 | 68.2/124 |
| Gold | 344 | 457 | 105 | 465 | 353 | 336 | 393 | 338 | 322 | 263 | 326 | 345 | 361 | 112 | 348 | 247 | 159 | 310 | 3113 | 2471 | 5,584 | 71 | 67.5/118 |
| Red | 337 | 449 | 103 | 423 | 345 | 327 | 400 | 328 | 314 | 253 | 319 | 341 | 339 | 103 | 396 | 238 | 152 | 305 | 3026 | 2446 | 5,472 | 71 | 67.0/115 |
| Green | 279 | 396 | 99 | 360 | 316 | 267 | 328 | 281 | 248 | 204 | 274 | 299 | 270 | 75 | 339 | 208 | 138 | 265 | 2574 | 2072 | 4,646 | 71 | 62.9/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.7 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White | 71.4 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.4 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 68.2 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.5 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 67.0 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 62.9 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
Top courses near Brooklyn ›