Cherry Valley Country Club occupies land in Skillman that was once a working farm. In 1941, advertising executive Atherton Hobler bought 200 acres of Skillman Farm in Montgomery Township and moved his cattle herd there from Connecticut, later adding roughly 400 more acres as the herd grew. Hobler retired in 1968, sold his cattle and leased the ground to other farmers while keeping ownership.
In 1971, William Augustine, president of The Great Road Land Company and Bedens Brook Company, purchased an adjoining 50 acres and eventually combined it with Hobler's holdings, with the intention of building a residential community centered on a golf course and country club. The property was first known as Cherry Glen Country Club before taking its present name.
Rees Jones designed the course in the early 1980s; municipal approval followed the donation of 50 acres for the Atherton Hobler Memorial Park. DKM Properties acquired the land in 1989, and the course opened in 1991.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 7 | |||||
| Rees' | 391 | 211 | 545 | 429 | 358 | 484 | 441 | 196 | 589 | 524 | 177 | 391 | 356 | 175 | 452 | 494 | 439 | 451 | 3644 | 3459 | 7,103 | 72 | 74.1/142 |
| Blue | 389 | 208 | 541 | 428 | 355 | 434 | 408 | 156 | 550 | 524 | 172 | 391 | 350 | 175 | 442 | 484 | 432 | 433 | 3469 | 3403 | 6,872 | 72 | 73.1/140 |
| Blue/White | 389 | 187 | 541 | 407 | 355 | 414 | 408 | 156 | 538 | 524 | 162 | 374 | 350 | 175 | 428 | 484 | 432 | 406 | 3395 | 3335 | 6,730 | 72 | 72.4/139 |
| White | 358 | 187 | 526 | 407 | 335 | 414 | 396 | 138 | 538 | 499 | 162 | 374 | 339 | 158 | 428 | 455 | 415 | 406 | 3299 | 3236 | 6,535 | 72 | 71.6/137 |
| White/Green | 358 | 179 | 487 | 407 | 335 | 392 | 396 | 131 | 538 | 485 | 162 | 361 | 339 | 149 | 413 | 455 | 394 | 406 | 3223 | 3164 | 6,387 | 72 | 70.8/133 |
| Green | 332 | 179 | 487 | 383 | 327 | 392 | 366 | 131 | 511 | 485 | 137 | 361 | 333 | 149 | 413 | 453 | 394 | 388 | 3108 | 3113 | 6,221 | 72 | 70.0/133 |
| Silver | 326 | 183 | 435 | 370 | 310 | 370 | 360 | 130 | 480 | 428 | 136 | 326 | 320 | 130 | 387 | 444 | 327 | 380 | 2964 | 2878 | 5,842 | 72 | 68.5/130 |
| Forward | 303 | 100 | 439 | 321 | 282 | 358 | 337 | 115 | 444 | 428 | 122 | 327 | 277 | 131 | 378 | 404 | 316 | 284 | 2699 | 2667 | 5,366 | 72 | 66.3/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rees' | 74.1 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue | 73.1 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue/White | 72.4 | 139 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| White | 71.6 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White/Green | 70.8 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 70.0 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Silver | 68.5 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Forward | 66.3 | 126 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
Top courses near Morrisville ›