River Vale Country Club is a semi-private 18-hole course in northern Bergen County, open to public play as well as seasonal members. It is owned by the Township of River Vale and managed by Long Ball Golf Management, LLC.
Practice facilities include a driving range, a chipping green and a putting surface. The range is fitted with Toptracer technology for groups of one to four players, offering a range of games and virtual courses.
The fleet consists of Yamaha quiet gas carts with independent rear suspension, equipped with Yamatrack GPS, Bluetooth speakers, USB chargers, club and ball washers, and personal coolers for food and drink purchased on site; outside food and beverage are not permitted. A bar and restaurant operate during the golf season.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 394 | 368 | 336 | 185 | 525 | 468 | 389 | 160 | 375 | 384 | 325 | 482 | 351 | 233 | 475 | 381 | 133 | 540 | 3200 | 3304 | 6,504 | 72 | 71.8/134 |
| Blue/White | 372 | 368 | 336 | 161 | 525 | 450 | 365 | 160 | 375 | 365 | 325 | 482 | 351 | 215 | 454 | 366 | 133 | 522 | 3112 | 3213 | 6,325 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| White | 372 | 350 | 325 | 161 | 488 | 450 | 365 | 148 | 364 | 365 | 308 | 471 | 321 | 215 | 454 | 366 | 123 | 522 | 3023 | 3145 | 6,168 | 72 | 70.2/130 |
| Gold | 354 | 341 | 318 | 155 | 438 | 444 | 352 | 144 | 360 | 334 | 304 | 466 | 316 | 191 | 438 | 321 | 100 | 516 | 2906 | 2986 | 5,892 | 72 | 69.2/127 |
| Red | 338 | 271 | 268 | 146 | 417 | 442 | 307 | 107 | 302 | 326 | 302 | 410 | 267 | 176 | 408 | 314 | 98 | 479 | 2598 | 2780 | 5,378 | 71 | 66.9/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.8 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.2 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 69.2 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 66.9 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
All golf courses in River Vale ›