Farmstead Golf & Country Club in Lafayette offers three nine-hole layouts, each with its own character.
Lakeview brings water into play on six holes and includes four doglegs that put a premium on accurate driving. Its 2nd, a gentle dogleg right of about 380 yards from the middle tees, demands a tee shot to the center or left-center of the fairway to open up a narrow green protected by water and bunkers left and out of bounds right. The nine closes with a 124-yard par 3 played over water.
Clubview, the original nine, is a traditional mix of par 3s, 4s and 5s running mostly straight away between mature, tree-lined fairways. It finishes with a 432-yard par 4 requiring a long approach over water, followed by a 172-yard par 3 to a green ringed by water.
Valleyview is the shortest but most demanding of the three, with hilly ground, narrow tree-lined corridors and small undulating greens. Out of bounds is in play on seven holes, and the closing stretch includes a 433-yard par 4 with a long, blind downhill second.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 368 | 410 | 195 | 586 | 530 | 396 | 393 | 437 | 180 | 404 | 223 | 142 | 580 | 126 | 302 | 430 | 189 | 455 | 3495 | 2851 | 6,346 | 70 | 71.4/128 |
| White | 356 | 384 | 188 | 497 | 485 | 329 | 343 | 432 | 172 | 383 | 182 | 132 | 520 | 120 | 298 | 410 | 172 | 433 | 3186 | 2650 | 5,836 | 70 | 68.4/122 |
| Gold | 339 | 292 | 164 | 442 | 405 | 235 | 280 | 432 | 115 | 318 | 162 | 125 | 520 | 97 | 270 | 400 | 172 | 288 | 2704 | 2352 | 5,056 | 70 | 64.6/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 300 | 433 | 219 | 550 | 561 | 238 | 384 | 367 | 201 | 368 | 410 | 195 | 586 | 530 | 396 | 393 | 437 | 180 | 3253 | 3495 | 6,748 | 71 | 72.6/128 |
| White | 285 | 380 | 182 | 508 | 503 | 219 | 369 | 304 | 124 | 356 | 384 | 188 | 497 | 485 | 329 | 343 | 432 | 172 | 2874 | 3186 | 6,060 | 71 | 68.8/123 |
| Gold | 236 | 310 | 136 | 392 | 454 | 176 | 316 | 289 | 103 | 339 | 292 | 164 | 442 | 405 | 235 | 280 | 432 | 115 | 2412 | 2704 | 5,116 | 71 | 64.3/108 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 34 | 35 | 69 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 404 | 223 | 142 | 580 | 126 | 302 | 430 | 189 | 455 | 300 | 433 | 219 | 550 | 561 | 238 | 384 | 367 | 201 | 2851 | 3253 | 6,104 | 69 | 69.8/124 |
| White | 383 | 182 | 132 | 520 | 120 | 298 | 410 | 172 | 433 | 285 | 380 | 182 | 508 | 503 | 219 | 369 | 304 | 124 | 2650 | 2874 | 5,524 | 69 | 66.8/118 |
| Gold | 318 | 162 | 125 | 520 | 97 | 270 | 400 | 172 | 288 | 236 | 310 | 136 | 392 | 454 | 176 | 316 | 289 | 103 | 2352 | 2412 | 4,764 | 69 | 63.1/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubview/Valleyview · Blue | 71.4 | 128 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Clubview/Valleyview · White | 68.4 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Clubview/Valleyview · Gold | 64.6 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Lakeview/Clubview · Blue | 72.6 | 128 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Lakeview/Clubview · White | 68.8 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Lakeview/Clubview · Gold | 64.3 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Valleyview/Lakeview · Blue | 69.8 | 124 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Valleyview/Lakeview · White | 66.8 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Valleyview/Lakeview · Gold | 63.1 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
Top courses near Wayne ›