Metedeconk National Golf Club is a private, 27-hole facility in Jackson, New Jersey, designed by Robert Trent Jones, Sr. with his chief designer Roger Rulewich. Set on 613 acres roughly an hour from both New York City and Philadelphia, the club was conceived as a golf-focused retreat.
The three nines follow the varied terrain of the preserve, with tree-lined fairways, strategically placed bunkers and the subtly contoured greens associated with Jones. Water comes into play as a hazard on seven holes. Multiple tee boxes allow the course to be played from roughly 5,200 to more than 7,400 yards; the Tournament Course plays to a par of 72 from the Championship tees, with a rating of 76.4 and a slope of 152.
Marsh and lowland pine forest border much of the routing, and deer, fox, muskrat and hawks are often seen on the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 416 | 220 | 598 | 448 | 517 | 193 | 405 | 490 | 441 | 575 | 450 | 205 | 401 | 374 | 572 | 352 | 194 | 438 | 3728 | 3561 | 7,289 | 72 | 76.7/150 |
| Champ/Member | 416 | 196 | 598 | 393 | 517 | 168 | 405 | 412 | 395 | 575 | 402 | 176 | 401 | 374 | 572 | 325 | 160 | 412 | 3500 | 3397 | 6,897 | 72 | 74.6/147 |
| Member | 386 | 196 | 573 | 393 | 486 | 168 | 363 | 412 | 395 | 531 | 402 | 176 | 380 | 354 | 538 | 325 | 160 | 412 | 3372 | 3278 | 6,650 | 72 | 73.7/144 |
| Member/Mid | 386 | 160 | 536 | 352 | 486 | 168 | 363 | 371 | 349 | 531 | 350 | 145 | 321 | 354 | 514 | 325 | 160 | 388 | 3171 | 3088 | 6,259 | 72 | 71.7/140 |
| Middle | 347 | 160 | 536 | 352 | 453 | 140 | 338 | 371 | 349 | 490 | 350 | 145 | 321 | 329 | 514 | 304 | 145 | 388 | 3046 | 2986 | 6,032 | 72 | 70.8/137 |
| Middle/Forward | 347 | 120 | 495 | 352 | 453 | 140 | 338 | 348 | 307 | 490 | 304 | 115 | 321 | 329 | 461 | 304 | 145 | 356 | 2900 | 2825 | 5,725 | 72 | 69.3/135 |
| Forward | 309 | 120 | 495 | 320 | 408 | 122 | 306 | 348 | 307 | 466 | 304 | 115 | 281 | 270 | 461 | 284 | 121 | 356 | 2735 | 2658 | 5,393 | 72 | 67.9/130 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 575 | 450 | 205 | 401 | 374 | 572 | 352 | 194 | 438 | 416 | 419 | 586 | 427 | 188 | 542 | 187 | 455 | 454 | 3561 | 3674 | 7,235 | 72 | 76.0/151 |
| Champ/Member | 575 | 402 | 176 | 401 | 374 | 572 | 325 | 160 | 412 | 416 | 419 | 538 | 400 | 164 | 506 | 187 | 455 | 410 | 3397 | 3495 | 6,892 | 72 | 74.4/146 |
| Member | 531 | 402 | 176 | 380 | 354 | 538 | 325 | 160 | 412 | 372 | 380 | 538 | 400 | 164 | 506 | 150 | 416 | 410 | 3278 | 3336 | 6,614 | 72 | 73.7/143 |
| Member/Mid | 531 | 350 | 145 | 321 | 354 | 514 | 325 | 160 | 388 | 372 | 366 | 505 | 382 | 164 | 506 | 150 | 364 | 390 | 3088 | 3199 | 6,287 | 72 | 71.9/140 |
| Middle | 490 | 350 | 145 | 321 | 329 | 514 | 304 | 145 | 388 | 351 | 366 | 505 | 382 | 147 | 470 | 121 | 364 | 390 | 2986 | 3096 | 6,082 | 72 | 71.2/138 |
| Middle/Forward | 490 | 304 | 115 | 321 | 329 | 461 | 304 | 145 | 356 | 351 | 366 | 400 | 317 | 147 | 470 | 121 | 340 | 345 | 2825 | 2857 | 5,682 | 72 | 69.1/133 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Championship | 390 | 406 | 576 | 425 | 187 | 526 | 192 | 438 | 451 | 390 | 406 | 576 | 425 | 187 | 526 | 192 | 438 | 451 | 3591 | 3591 | 7,182 | 72 | 76.4/152 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 416 | 419 | 586 | 427 | 188 | 542 | 187 | 455 | 454 | 416 | 220 | 598 | 448 | 517 | 193 | 405 | 490 | 441 | 3674 | 3728 | 7,402 | 72 | 77.1/153 |
| Champ/Member | 416 | 419 | 538 | 400 | 164 | 506 | 187 | 455 | 410 | 416 | 196 | 598 | 393 | 517 | 168 | 405 | 412 | 395 | 3495 | 3500 | 6,995 | 72 | 75.2/148 |
| Member | 372 | 380 | 538 | 400 | 164 | 506 | 150 | 416 | 410 | 386 | 196 | 573 | 393 | 486 | 168 | 363 | 412 | 395 | 3336 | 3372 | 6,708 | 72 | 73.6/144 |
| Member/Mid | 372 | 366 | 505 | 382 | 164 | 506 | 150 | 364 | 390 | 386 | 160 | 536 | 352 | 486 | 168 | 363 | 371 | 349 | 3199 | 3171 | 6,370 | 72 | 72.2/141 |
| Middle | 351 | 366 | 505 | 382 | 147 | 470 | 121 | 364 | 390 | 347 | 160 | 536 | 352 | 453 | 140 | 338 | 371 | 349 | 3096 | 3046 | 6,142 | 72 | 71.2/137 |
| Middle/Forward | 351 | 366 | 400 | 317 | 147 | 470 | 121 | 340 | 345 | 347 | 120 | 495 | 352 | 453 | 140 | 338 | 348 | 307 | 2857 | 2900 | 5,757 | 72 | 69.4/132 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founders · Championship | 76.7 | 150 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 | 52 |
| Founders · Champ/Member | 74.6 | 147 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Founders · Member | 73.7 | 144 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Founders · Member/Mid | 71.7 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Founders · Middle | 70.8 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Founders · Middle/Forward | 69.3 | 135 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Founders · Forward | 67.9 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Pines · Championship | 76.0 | 151 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Pines · Champ/Member | 74.4 | 146 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Pines · Member | 73.7 | 143 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Pines · Member/Mid | 71.9 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Pines · Middle | 71.2 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Pines · Middle/Forward | 69.1 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Third Course · Championship | 76.4 | 152 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 | 53 |
| Tournament · Championship | 77.1 | 153 | 5 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 39 | 46 | 54 |
| Tournament · Champ/Member | 75.2 | 148 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Tournament · Member | 73.6 | 144 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Tournament · Member/Mid | 72.2 | 141 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Tournament · Middle | 71.2 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Tournament · Middle/Forward | 69.4 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
All golf courses in Jackson ›