Seaview occupies 670 acres of coast and woodland in Galloway, New Jersey, with two 18-hole courses and a 296-room hotel on the property.
The Bay Course opened in 1914 to a design by Hugh Wilson and Donald Ross. Measuring about 6,300 yards, it asks for accuracy, imagination and a sharp short game rather than raw distance, with a Scottish links character, seaside views, deep pot bunkers and small, rolling greens. It hosts the ShopRite LPGA Classic and staged nine holes of the 1942 PGA Championship.
The Pines Course, designed by William Flynn and Howard Toomey, opened in 1929 and takes a different path, threading through New Jersey woodlands with elevation changes and numerous doglegs. It plays about 6,800 yards and features large bunkers and broad, sloping greens. Its 16th hole was where Sam Snead holed a 60-foot chip to claim the 1942 PGA Championship, his first major title.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 34 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 357 | 428 | 456 | 377 | 359 | 391 | 186 | 314 | 475 | 367 | 228 | 344 | 392 | 407 | 204 | 374 | 113 | 480 | 3343 | 2909 | 6,252 | 71 | 69.8/125 |
| Blue/White | 357 | 415 | 484 | 345 | 285 | 380 | 172 | 314 | 463 | 338 | 219 | 344 | 415 | 403 | 191 | 362 | 113 | 482 | 3215 | 2867 | 6,082 | 71 | 69.1/122 |
| White | 346 | 415 | 432 | 345 | 285 | 380 | 172 | 280 | 463 | 338 | 219 | 288 | 377 | 396 | 191 | 362 | 94 | 453 | 3118 | 2718 | 5,836 | 71 | 68.0/119 |
| White/Gold | 346 | 335 | 394 | 345 | 285 | 317 | 109 | 302 | 412 | 271 | 177 | 311 | 325 | 403 | 147 | 292 | 104 | 408 | 2845 | 2438 | 5,283 | 71 | 65.0/113 |
| Gold | 288 | 335 | 372 | 289 | 255 | 317 | 109 | 265 | 412 | 271 | 177 | 260 | 306 | 312 | 147 | 292 | 80 | 389 | 2642 | 2234 | 4,876 | 71 | 63.5/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 390 | 489 | 190 | 424 | 400 | 182 | 401 | 374 | 530 | 478 | 421 | 151 | 385 | 430 | 232 | 220 | 455 | 499 | 3380 | 3271 | 6,651 | 71 | 72.4/123 |
| Blue/White | 390 | 461 | 190 | 414 | 370 | 154 | 401 | 374 | 530 | 464 | 408 | 151 | 385 | 398 | 186 | 220 | 418 | 499 | 3284 | 3129 | 6,413 | 71 | 71.1/123 |
| White | 362 | 461 | 176 | 414 | 370 | 154 | 355 | 335 | 488 | 464 | 408 | 138 | 372 | 398 | 186 | 211 | 418 | 460 | 3115 | 3055 | 6,170 | 71 | 70.2/120 |
| White/Gold | 362 | 453 | 159 | 329 | 370 | 154 | 307 | 283 | 488 | 400 | 408 | 138 | 372 | 360 | 138 | 158 | 354 | 370 | 2905 | 2698 | 5,603 | 71 | 67.3/118 |
| Gold | 287 | 349 | 151 | 329 | 327 | 121 | 307 | 283 | 438 | 400 | 363 | 87 | 296 | 360 | 138 | 158 | 344 | 370 | 2592 | 2516 | 5,108 | 71 | 65.1/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Course · Blue | 69.8 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Bay Course · Blue/White | 69.1 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Bay Course · White | 68.0 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Bay Course · White/Gold | 65.0 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Bay Course · Gold | 63.5 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Pines Course · Blue | 72.4 | 123 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Pines Course · Blue/White | 71.1 | 123 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Pines Course · White | 70.2 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Pines Course · White/Gold | 67.3 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Pines Course · Gold | 65.1 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
Top courses near Ocean City ›