Flanders Valley's Blue-to-White combination, known locally as the "Inner 18," is a traditional, tree-lined layout playing to a par of 72 and stretching to 6,765 yards from the back tees. This public course in northern New Jersey asks for a variety of shots, and its difficulty can shift considerably with the day's pin placements.
The 5th is the signature hole, a 379-yard par 4 that bends slightly left and rewards a well-placed tee shot. A pond guards the left side and is clearly visible from the tee, while a miss to the right leaves trouble among the trees, with rolling terrain falling away from the narrow fairway.
The 7th is a reachable par 5 where the preferred line favors the left side; a tee shot drifting too far right brings trees into play and usually forces a lay-up. A drive finishing just past the left fairway bunker leaves a downhill approach to a green that slopes from back to front.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 389 | 512 | 183 | 410 | 410 | 359 | 515 | 144 | 440 | 413 | 384 | 204 | 486 | 373 | 415 | 183 | 546 | 335 | 3362 | 3339 | 6,701 | 72 | 72.7/130 |
| White | 374 | 507 | 174 | 384 | 409 | 345 | 479 | 137 | 430 | 395 | 367 | 188 | 471 | 360 | 389 | 167 | 533 | 325 | 3239 | 3195 | 6,434 | 72 | 71.6/127 |
| Gold | 360 | 489 | 166 | 352 | 399 | 332 | 468 | 129 | 410 | 379 | 359 | 172 | 459 | 336 | 376 | 149 | 522 | 313 | 3105 | 3065 | 6,170 | 72 | 69.9/124 |
| Red | 333 | 445 | 148 | 295 | 388 | 304 | 417 | 117 | 371 | 361 | 344 | 160 | 439 | 294 | 331 | 136 | 452 | 274 | 2818 | 2791 | 5,609 | 71 | 67.3/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 468 | 192 | 399 | 541 | 346 | 188 | 395 | 378 | 362 | 372 | 500 | 400 | 364 | 140 | 529 | 467 | 167 | 393 | 3269 | 3332 | 6,601 | 72 | 72.0/131 |
| White | 454 | 174 | 386 | 518 | 330 | 166 | 397 | 367 | 351 | 362 | 482 | 391 | 350 | 131 | 515 | 451 | 152 | 381 | 3143 | 3215 | 6,358 | 72 | 70.7/128 |
| Gold | 428 | 161 | 362 | 492 | 317 | 148 | 394 | 354 | 296 | 335 | 465 | 383 | 337 | 129 | 505 | 412 | 139 | 371 | 2952 | 3076 | 6,028 | 72 | 69.3/125 |
| Red | 411 | 143 | 337 | 446 | 297 | 133 | 348 | 315 | 282 | 305 | 402 | 353 | 287 | 115 | 465 | 391 | 129 | 347 | 2712 | 2794 | 5,506 | 73 | 66.9/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flanders Valley Golf Course - Blue/White · Blue | 72.7 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Flanders Valley Golf Course - Blue/White · White | 71.6 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Flanders Valley Golf Course - Blue/White · Gold | 69.9 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Flanders Valley Golf Course - Blue/White · Red | 67.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Flanders Valley Golf Course - Gold/Red · Blue | 72.0 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Flanders Valley Golf Course - Gold/Red · White | 70.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Flanders Valley Golf Course - Gold/Red · Gold | 69.3 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Flanders Valley Golf Course - Gold/Red · Red | 66.9 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
Top courses near Wayne ›