Metuchen Golf and Country Club began as a nine-hole layout designed by Charles Lang, the club's golf professional and greenskeeper. The full 18 holes were finished in 1931 and have been altered several times since.
Measuring 6,766 yards from the championship tees, the course relies on precision rather than length. Small, well-protected greens, narrow tree-lined fairways and thick rough test players of every ability.
The front nine is the longer side at nearly 3,500 yards, with two par 4s well beyond 400 yards and an uphill par 3 that plays longer than its yardage. The back nine runs around the perimeter of the property, with out of bounds down the right of nearly every hole and two par 5s that longer hitters can reach. Trees, bunkers and undulating, quick greens guard the approaches.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 398 | 199 | 387 | 376 | 353 | 522 | 457 | 413 | 440 | 281 | 555 | 292 | 574 | 430 | 355 | 158 | 400 | 167 | 3545 | 3212 | 6,757 | 72 | 73.3/136 |
| Member | 387 | 178 | 387 | 350 | 353 | 522 | 457 | 402 | 364 | 281 | 521 | 292 | 574 | 408 | 355 | 144 | 400 | 167 | 3400 | 3142 | 6,542 | 72 | 71.9/134 |
| White | 387 | 178 | 365 | 350 | 331 | 478 | 441 | 402 | 364 | 262 | 521 | 285 | 555 | 408 | 324 | 144 | 390 | 153 | 3296 | 3042 | 6,338 | 72 | 71.1/132 |
| Gold | 380 | 162 | 323 | 329 | 325 | 425 | 378 | 375 | 350 | 257 | 438 | 280 | 478 | 376 | 293 | 130 | 360 | 140 | 3047 | 2752 | 5,799 | 72 | 68.7/126 |
| Red | 375 | 122 | 317 | 329 | 319 | 392 | 320 | 331 | 345 | 254 | 431 | 276 | 468 | 318 | 275 | 126 | 317 | 133 | 2850 | 2598 | 5,448 | 72 | 67.1/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.3 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Member | 71.9 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 43 |
| White | 71.1 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 68.7 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 67.1 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
All golf courses in Edison ›Top courses near Edison ›