
Tamarack Golf Course in East Brunswick offers two 18-hole courses, both designed by Hal Purdy. The East course (Gold and Blue nines) plays 6,226 yards to a par of 71, while the West course (Red and White nines) stretches 7,025 yards to a par of 72.
Practice facilities include a driving range with 34 stalls, five target greens, tees and tee pads, plus two large putting greens. Locker rooms and electric carts are available, and the Tap & Grill Room serves golfers before or after a round.
The property serves as the home course for a number of Middlesex County high school golf teams. The First Tee of Raritan Valley runs clinics and camps at Tamarack for young players ages 5 to 18, using golf to teach life skills.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 407 | 387 | 483 | 435 | 152 | 482 | 352 | 204 | 388 | 381 | 357 | 184 | 547 | 391 | 142 | 432 | 214 | 485 | 3290 | 3133 | 6,423 | 71 | 71.2/122 |
| White/Blue Blend | 407 | 364 | 483 | 390 | 152 | 451 | 352 | 166 | 388 | 362 | 357 | 160 | 547 | 345 | 130 | 399 | 214 | 479 | 3153 | 2993 | 6,146 | 71 | 69.7/122 |
| White | 378 | 364 | 464 | 390 | 129 | 451 | 322 | 166 | 368 | 362 | 334 | 160 | 491 | 345 | 130 | 399 | 190 | 479 | 3032 | 2890 | 5,922 | 71 | 68.7/120 |
| White/Gold Blend | 352 | 364 | 446 | 390 | 111 | 451 | 292 | 166 | 331 | 362 | 303 | 160 | 456 | 345 | 130 | 399 | 150 | 479 | 2903 | 2784 | 5,687 | 71 | 67.7/118 |
| Green | 352 | 358 | 446 | 364 | 111 | 415 | 292 | 147 | 331 | 343 | 303 | 145 | 456 | 314 | 118 | 360 | 150 | 418 | 2816 | 2607 | 5,423 | 71 | 66.2/116 |
| Red | 307 | 277 | 399 | 319 | 94 | 371 | 260 | 119 | 283 | 307 | 252 | 128 | 391 | 268 | 89 | 320 | 107 | 400 | 2429 | 2262 | 4,691 | 71 | 63.1/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 385 | 212 | 529 | 433 | 190 | 406 | 329 | 503 | 481 | 352 | 378 | 519 | 367 | 161 | 445 | 592 | 393 | 191 | 3468 | 3398 | 6,866 | 72 | 72.5/127 |
| White | 358 | 185 | 492 | 399 | 168 | 375 | 303 | 470 | 444 | 331 | 356 | 492 | 335 | 145 | 412 | 559 | 359 | 165 | 3194 | 3154 | 6,348 | 72 | 70.0/124 |
| Blend | 331 | 356 | 492 | 287 | 122 | 373 | 559 | 338 | 137 | 358 | 185 | 492 | 378 | 146 | 338 | 269 | 470 | 444 | 2995 | 3080 | 6,075 | 72 | 68.6/119 |
| Green | 306 | 159 | 466 | 378 | 146 | 338 | 269 | 436 | 384 | 290 | 318 | 459 | 287 | 122 | 373 | 483 | 338 | 137 | 2882 | 2807 | 5,689 | 72 | 66.9/115 |
| Red | 282 | 127 | 422 | 348 | 123 | 285 | 228 | 393 | 348 | 260 | 307 | 419 | 263 | 80 | 342 | 460 | 281 | 102 | 2556 | 2514 | 5,070 | 72 | 64.0/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamarack Golf Course - East · Blue | 71.2 | 122 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - East · White/Blue Blend | 69.7 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - East · White | 68.7 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - East · White/Gold Blend | 67.7 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - East · Green | 66.2 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - East · Red | 63.1 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - West · Blue | 72.5 | 127 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - West · White | 70.0 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - West · Blend | 68.6 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - West · Green | 66.9 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Tamarack Golf Course - West · Red | 64.0 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
Top courses near Edison ›