Upper Montclair Country Club is a private club in Clifton, New Jersey, roughly 12 miles from Midtown Manhattan. Members play without tee times, on courses maintained in careful condition.
The championship layout runs to 27 holes and carries the work of two notable architects, A.W. Tillinghast and Robert Trent Jones, Sr. The nines combine to present a test that holds interest for golfers across a range of abilities.
The club has a tournament history, having staged professional events sanctioned by all three major professional golf associations.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Champ | 440 | 182 | 550 | 400 | 185 | 520 | 400 | 370 | 430 | 420 | 516 | 425 | 355 | 375 | 180 | 560 | 215 | 455 | 3477 | 3501 | 6,978 | 72 | 73.2/136 |
| C/M Combo | 417 | 152 | 523 | 347 | 140 | 480 | 345 | 335 | 384 | 395 | 450 | 385 | 305 | 341 | 140 | 345 | 175 | 505 | 3123 | 3041 | 6,164 | 72 | 70.8/128 |
| Member | 417 | 152 | 523 | 347 | 140 | 480 | 345 | 335 | 384 | 395 | 450 | 385 | 305 | 341 | 140 | 345 | 175 | 505 | 3123 | 3041 | 6,164 | 72 | 70.0/124 |
| Upper | 417 | 152 | 523 | 347 | 140 | 480 | 345 | 335 | 384 | 395 | 450 | 385 | 305 | 341 | 140 | 345 | 175 | 505 | 3123 | 3041 | 6,164 | 72 | 68.0/122 |
| Club | 417 | 152 | 523 | 347 | 140 | 480 | 345 | 335 | 384 | 395 | 450 | 385 | 305 | 341 | 140 | 345 | 175 | 505 | 3123 | 3041 | 6,164 | 72 | 71.6/130 |
| Red | 410 | 147 | 403 | 343 | 135 | 398 | 314 | 326 | 348 | 356 | 385 | 355 | 320 | 325 | 108 | 337 | 170 | 472 | 2824 | 2828 | 5,652 | 72 | 67.8/121 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Champ | 440 | 179 | 547 | 396 | 187 | 525 | 368 | 360 | 412 | 435 | 509 | 422 | 338 | 372 | 175 | 382 | 208 | 585 | 3414 | 3426 | 6,840 | 72 | 73.1/133 |
| Club | 424 | 167 | 536 | 381 | 167 | 505 | 356 | 345 | 397 | 413 | 480 | 408 | 329 | 349 | 161 | 368 | 179 | 550 | 3278 | 3237 | 6,515 | 72 | 71.6/129 |
| C/M Combo | 411 | 157 | 536 | 381 | 151 | 485 | 356 | 345 | 388 | 400 | 480 | 408 | 329 | 349 | 139 | 368 | 150 | 509 | 3210 | 3132 | 6,342 | 72 | 70.9/126 |
| Member | 411 | 157 | 485 | 362 | 151 | 485 | 345 | 337 | 388 | 400 | 452 | 388 | 320 | 330 | 139 | 352 | 150 | 509 | 3121 | 3040 | 6,161 | 72 | 69.9/123 |
| Upper | 354 | 145 | 403 | 349 | 137 | 402 | 320 | 325 | 348 | 351 | 389 | 358 | 311 | 318 | 113 | 339 | 138 | 464 | 2783 | 2781 | 5,564 | 72 | 67.0/116 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Champ | 440 | 179 | 547 | 396 | 187 | 525 | 368 | 360 | 412 | 348 | 341 | 195 | 402 | 509 | 406 | 560 | 194 | 452 | 3414 | 3407 | 6,821 | 72 | 73.1/138 |
| Club | 424 | 167 | 536 | 381 | 167 | 505 | 356 | 345 | 397 | 342 | 325 | 185 | 386 | 486 | 394 | 526 | 168 | 426 | 3278 | 3238 | 6,516 | 72 | 71.6/130 |
| C/M Combo | 411 | 157 | 536 | 381 | 151 | 485 | 356 | 345 | 388 | 342 | 325 | 173 | 386 | 486 | 394 | 481 | 153 | 403 | 3210 | 3143 | 6,353 | 72 | 70.9/130 |
| Member | 411 | 157 | 485 | 362 | 151 | 485 | 345 | 337 | 388 | 324 | 315 | 173 | 375 | 445 | 379 | 481 | 153 | 403 | 3121 | 3048 | 6,169 | 72 | 70.2/126 |
| Upper | 354 | 145 | 403 | 349 | 137 | 402 | 320 | 325 | 348 | 308 | 303 | 161 | 365 | 413 | 339 | 439 | 136 | 388 | 2783 | 2852 | 5,635 | 72 | 68.1/124 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Champ | 435 | 509 | 422 | 338 | 372 | 175 | 382 | 208 | 585 | 348 | 341 | 195 | 402 | 509 | 406 | 560 | 194 | 452 | 3426 | 3407 | 6,833 | 72 | 73.2/137 |
| Club | 413 | 480 | 408 | 329 | 349 | 161 | 368 | 179 | 550 | 342 | 325 | 185 | 386 | 486 | 394 | 526 | 168 | 426 | 3237 | 3238 | 6,475 | 72 | 71.6/131 |
| C/M Combo | 400 | 480 | 408 | 329 | 349 | 139 | 368 | 150 | 509 | 342 | 325 | 173 | 386 | 486 | 394 | 481 | 153 | 403 | 3132 | 3143 | 6,275 | 72 | 70.6/128 |
| Member | 400 | 452 | 388 | 320 | 330 | 139 | 352 | 150 | 509 | 324 | 315 | 173 | 375 | 445 | 379 | 481 | 153 | 403 | 3040 | 3048 | 6,088 | 72 | 69.9/124 |
| Upper | 351 | 389 | 358 | 311 | 318 | 113 | 339 | 138 | 464 | 308 | 303 | 161 | 365 | 413 | 339 | 439 | 136 | 388 | 2781 | 2852 | 5,633 | 72 | 67.8/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Montclair CC - AVG · Champ | 73.2 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Upper Montclair CC - AVG · C/M Combo | 70.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Upper Montclair CC - AVG · Member | 70.0 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Upper Montclair CC - AVG · Upper | 68.0 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Upper Montclair CC - AVG · Club | 71.6 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Upper Montclair CC - AVG · Red | 67.8 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/South · Champ | 73.1 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/South · Club | 71.6 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/South · C/M Combo | 70.9 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/South · Member | 69.9 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/South · Upper | 67.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/West · Champ | 73.1 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/West · Club | 71.6 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/West · C/M Combo | 70.9 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/West · Member | 70.2 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Upper Montclair CC - East/West · Upper | 68.1 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Upper Montclair CC - South/West · Champ | 73.2 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Upper Montclair CC - South/West · Club | 71.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Upper Montclair CC - South/West · C/M Combo | 70.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Upper Montclair CC - South/West · Member | 69.9 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Upper Montclair CC - South/West · Upper | 67.8 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
Top courses near Wayne ›