
Raritan Valley Country Club in Bridgewater, New Jersey, is a member club built around an 18-hole championship golf course kept in well-groomed condition.
Beyond golf, the property includes a 30,000-square-foot clubhouse, four Har-Tru tennis hydrocourts, four pickleball courts, two indoor squash courts and a heated resort-style pool. Dining options cover both casual and fine dining, with indoor and outdoor seating.
The club maintains a full calendar of golf, racquet sports, dining and social events, from weekly happy hours to holiday gatherings, with programs aimed at members of all ages. Its long history and tradition remain central to the club's character.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Championship | 570 | 408 | 425 | 348 | 331 | 202 | 175 | 426 | 488 | 151 | 527 | 534 | 391 | 387 | 192 | 427 | 410 | 391 | 3373 | 3410 | 6,783 | 72 | 72.4/132 |
| Tournament | 563 | 400 | 418 | 343 | 324 | 194 | 152 | 418 | 481 | 147 | 521 | 517 | 354 | 366 | 180 | 417 | 394 | 377 | 3293 | 3273 | 6,566 | 72 | 71.3/130 |
| Tournament/Members | 500 | 340 | 344 | 343 | 324 | 167 | 152 | 337 | 481 | 147 | 465 | 478 | 354 | 366 | 180 | 372 | 368 | 345 | 2988 | 3075 | 6,063 | 72 | 69.6/125 |
| Members | 500 | 340 | 344 | 302 | 320 | 167 | 135 | 337 | 477 | 147 | 465 | 478 | 344 | 351 | 175 | 372 | 368 | 345 | 2922 | 3045 | 5,967 | 72 | 69.2/124 |
| Members/Valley | 450 | 305 | 310 | 302 | 320 | 167 | 120 | 328 | 477 | 147 | 465 | 475 | 344 | 336 | 175 | 372 | 366 | 345 | 2779 | 3025 | 5,804 | 72 | 68.5/121 |
| Valley | 450 | 305 | 310 | 287 | 300 | 165 | 120 | 328 | 445 | 141 | 460 | 475 | 337 | 336 | 170 | 368 | 366 | 345 | 2710 | 2998 | 5,708 | 72 | 68.0/120 |
| Raritan | 444 | 301 | 310 | 265 | 295 | 162 | 79 | 328 | 440 | 127 | 462 | 462 | 307 | 287 | 138 | 364 | 310 | 342 | 2624 | 2799 | 5,423 | 72 | 66.7/117 |
| Short | 340 | 250 | 310 | 185 | 230 | 90 | 79 | 250 | 390 | 127 | 365 | 365 | 255 | 287 | 93 | 200 | 310 | 235 | 2124 | 2237 | 4,361 | 72 | 62.0/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 72.4 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Tournament | 71.3 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Tournament/Members | 69.6 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Members | 69.2 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Members/Valley | 68.5 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Valley | 68.0 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Raritan | 66.7 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Short | 62.0 | 107 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Jersey ›
All golf courses in Bridgewater ›