Campbell's Scottish Highlands is an eighteen-hole public golf course in Salem, New Hampshire, with a full driving range practice facility on site.
The layout was shaped from 135 acres of former farmland in southern New Hampshire, where gently rolling hills and open meadows suit the links-style design. The course was created by MHF Design and George Sargent and opened in 1994.
It remains a family-run operation, with a clubhouse on the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 368 | 465 | 214 | 461 | 525 | 382 | 198 | 277 | 369 | 307 | 176 | 340 | 363 | 441 | 132 | 375 | 317 | 539 | 3259 | 2990 | 6,249 | 71 | 70.1/121 |
| White | 341 | 454 | 185 | 418 | 482 | 358 | 159 | 253 | 340 | 295 | 162 | 330 | 322 | 395 | 125 | 303 | 305 | 492 | 2990 | 2729 | 5,719 | 71 | 67.6/113 |
| Combo | 341 | 398 | 185 | 356 | 413 | 358 | 159 | 253 | 332 | 258 | 162 | 330 | 322 | 355 | 125 | 303 | 305 | 446 | 2795 | 2606 | 5,401 | 71 | 65.9/106 |
| Red | 325 | 398 | 165 | 356 | 413 | 305 | 161 | 239 | 332 | 258 | 104 | 287 | 286 | 355 | 110 | 261 | 255 | 446 | 2694 | 2362 | 5,056 | 71 | 64.3/101 |
| Yellow | 269 | 344 | 141 | 348 | 402 | 298 | 150 | 214 | 328 | 219 | 90 | 280 | 278 | 340 | 77 | 250 | 246 | 404 | 2494 | 2184 | 4,678 | 71 | 62.9/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.1 | 121 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 67.6 | 113 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Combo | 65.9 | 106 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 64.3 | 101 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
| Yellow | 62.9 | 98 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Hampshire ›
Top courses near Lowell ›