North Conway Country Club sits in the center of North Conway Village, on farmland bordered by the Saco River. The club traces its origins to 1895, and today plays as a par 71 layout set against the surrounding mountain scenery.
Water hazards come into play on five holes, and sand bunkers are distributed throughout the design. The course is known for careful maintenance and presents a fair test for golfers across a range of skill levels.
A natural turf practice area supplements the course, with separate zones for chipping, putting and bunker play. A dress code applies: collared or mock-collar golf shirts are required, gym shorts, tank tops, t-shirts and cut-offs are not permitted, and footwear is limited to soft spikes or sneakers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 418 | 416 | 364 | 138 | 356 | 423 | 219 | 528 | 395 | 369 | 494 | 407 | 174 | 431 | 154 | 373 | 533 | 352 | 3257 | 3287 | 6,544 | 71 | 70.8/126 |
| White | 411 | 400 | 353 | 130 | 321 | 358 | 194 | 496 | 372 | 350 | 476 | 381 | 163 | 420 | 147 | 363 | 493 | 341 | 3035 | 3134 | 6,169 | 71 | 68.9/120 |
| White/Green | 411 | 350 | 353 | 130 | 285 | 358 | 152 | 496 | 289 | 336 | 421 | 356 | 163 | 377 | 147 | 363 | 464 | 341 | 2824 | 2968 | 5,792 | 71 | 67.0/116 |
| Green | 399 | 350 | 343 | 124 | 285 | 324 | 152 | 461 | 289 | 336 | 421 | 356 | 151 | 377 | 139 | 353 | 464 | 330 | 2727 | 2927 | 5,654 | 71 | 66.5/113 |
| Gold | 376 | 322 | 332 | 118 | 234 | 295 | 152 | 436 | 280 | 307 | 376 | 347 | 139 | 369 | 132 | 342 | 443 | 320 | 2545 | 2775 | 5,320 | 71 | 64.9/110 |
| Gold/Red | 302 | 322 | 256 | 118 | 234 | 295 | 152 | 364 | 280 | 307 | 376 | 258 | 139 | 251 | 132 | 282 | 405 | 320 | 2323 | 2470 | 4,793 | 71 | 62.5/104 |
| Red | 302 | 253 | 256 | 110 | 189 | 201 | 152 | 364 | 237 | 206 | 322 | 258 | 133 | 251 | 132 | 282 | 405 | 201 | 2064 | 2190 | 4,254 | 71 | 60.6/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.8 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.9 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Green | 67.0 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 66.5 | 113 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 64.9 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold/Red | 62.5 | 104 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Red | 60.6 | 97 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Hampshire ›
All golf courses in North Conway ›Top courses near Laconia ›