
Hales Location Golf Course in North Conway, New Hampshire, opens with a straight par 5. All four tee boxes on the first hole are elevated, looking out over the hole, with woods along the right and houses to the left. From the fairway, the approach plays back uphill to a raised green guarded by three bunkers in front.
The second is a slight dogleg right with trees on the right side and an uphill tee shot, rewarding accuracy over distance. The green sits elevated and favors a high approach; it slopes from back to front and tends to break less than it appears. From the forward tees the putting surface is visible, and from midway along the hole the view looks back down the first fairway toward White Horse and Cathedral Ledges.
The third is a par 3 played over a pond from the two back tees, while the forward tees offer a clear shot at the flag. The green slopes toward the woods on the right, and a bunker sits behind it.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 485 | 308 | 163 | 281 | 481 | 138 | 353 | 385 | 362 | 485 | 308 | 163 | 281 | 481 | 138 | 353 | 385 | 362 | 2956 | 2956 | 5,912 | 72 | 68.8/125 |
| White/Blue | 446 | 304 | 156 | 249 | 458 | 124 | 329 | 358 | 332 | 485 | 308 | 163 | 281 | 481 | 138 | 353 | 385 | 362 | 2756 | 2956 | 5,712 | 72 | 67.9/122 |
| White | 446 | 304 | 156 | 249 | 458 | 124 | 329 | 358 | 332 | 446 | 304 | 156 | 249 | 458 | 124 | 329 | 358 | 332 | 2756 | 2756 | 5,512 | 72 | 67.0/118 |
| Green | 408 | 218 | 101 | 227 | 445 | 122 | 311 | 328 | 265 | 408 | 218 | 101 | 227 | 445 | 122 | 311 | 328 | 265 | 2425 | 2425 | 4,850 | 72 | 63.8/107 |
| Gold | 406 | 216 | 99 | 225 | 443 | 120 | 308 | 326 | 263 | 406 | 216 | 99 | 225 | 443 | 120 | 308 | 326 | 263 | 2406 | 2406 | 4,812 | 72 | 63.6/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 68.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Blue | 67.9 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White | 67.0 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Green | 63.8 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Gold | 63.6 | 107 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Hampshire ›
All golf courses in North Conway ›Top courses near Laconia ›