Golf has been played on the grounds of Intervale Country Club since 1898, and the club's story is closely tied to Manchester's industrial past. In 1927 the Amoskeag Textile Club assumed management of the course, aiming to give mill workers and local residents an affordable place to play. The Intervale Land Company was established in 1934 and charged with the club's ongoing oversight as laid out by the Textile Club, a responsibility it continues to carry.
The Great Flood of 1936 left silt across the fairways and greens, damage severe enough that abandoning the course was discussed. Instead, several board members worked alongside the grounds crew with limited means to restore the property and keep play going. That same resourcefulness is still reflected in the course as it stands today.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 225 | 336 | 332 | 471 | 445 | 375 | 280 | 141 | 516 | 225 | 336 | 332 | 450 | 445 | 375 | 280 | 141 | 516 | 3121 | 3100 | 6,221 | 72 | 69.7/120 |
| White/Blue | 210 | 325 | 323 | 430 | 422 | 335 | 270 | 132 | 502 | 225 | 336 | 332 | 450 | 445 | 375 | 280 | 141 | 516 | 2949 | 3100 | 6,049 | 72 | 68.8/119 |
| White | 210 | 325 | 323 | 453 | 422 | 335 | 270 | 132 | 502 | 210 | 325 | 323 | 430 | 422 | 335 | 270 | 132 | 502 | 2972 | 2949 | 5,921 | 72 | 68.0/116 |
| White/Yellow | 210 | 325 | 323 | 430 | 422 | 335 | 270 | 132 | 502 | 193 | 267 | 316 | 400 | 330 | 320 | 260 | 121 | 458 | 2949 | 2665 | 5,614 | 72 | 67.0/112 |
| Yellow | 193 | 267 | 316 | 427 | 330 | 320 | 260 | 121 | 458 | 193 | 267 | 316 | 400 | 330 | 320 | 260 | 121 | 458 | 2692 | 2665 | 5,357 | 72 | 66.0/108 |
| Red/Yellow | 138 | 258 | 308 | 350 | 319 | 295 | 250 | 112 | 448 | 193 | 267 | 316 | 400 | 330 | 320 | 260 | 121 | 458 | 2478 | 2665 | 5,143 | 72 | 64.8/108 |
| Red | 138 | 258 | 308 | 379 | 319 | 295 | 250 | 112 | 448 | 138 | 258 | 308 | 350 | 319 | 295 | 250 | 112 | 448 | 2507 | 2478 | 4,985 | 72 | 63.7/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.7 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Blue | 68.8 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White | 68.0 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Yellow | 67.0 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Yellow | 66.0 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Red/Yellow | 64.8 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 63.7 | 108 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Hampshire ›
All golf courses in Manchester ›Top courses near Manchester ›