Whip Poor Will Golf Club is a nine-hole course in Hudson, New Hampshire, dating to the late 1950s. Its greens are planted with Vesper Velvet bentgrass, known for consistent putting surfaces.
The nine holes are laid out to present a manageable challenge, making the course approachable for a range of players. Its location puts it a short drive from downtown Nashua and Interstate 93, suiting golfers looking to fit in a quick round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 330 | 160 | 340 | 310 | 490 | 400 | 295 | 500 | 165 | 330 | 160 | 340 | 310 | 490 | 400 | 295 | 500 | 165 | 2990 | 2990 | 5,980 | 72 | 67.8/123 |
| Black/White | 330 | 160 | 340 | 310 | 490 | 400 | 295 | 500 | 165 | 315 | 155 | 330 | 300 | 480 | 385 | 275 | 490 | 150 | 2990 | 2880 | 5,870 | 72 | 67.3/122 |
| White | 315 | 155 | 330 | 300 | 480 | 385 | 275 | 490 | 150 | 315 | 155 | 330 | 300 | 480 | 385 | 275 | 490 | 150 | 2880 | 2880 | 5,760 | 72 | 66.8/121 |
| Green | 270 | 105 | 250 | 280 | 415 | 310 | 250 | 380 | 140 | 270 | 105 | 250 | 280 | 415 | 310 | 250 | 380 | 140 | 2400 | 2400 | 4,800 | 72 | 62.4/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 67.8 | 123 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Black/White | 67.3 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 66.8 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 62.4 | 110 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Hampshire ›
Top courses near Lowell ›