Montcalm Golf Club is a semi-private course in central New Hampshire, set among mountain, valley and lake views with rolling fairways, deep woods and surrounding wildlife. Four varieties of turf grass, along with an intermediate rough cut, create varying shades of green that emphasize the shaping of the fairways.
The course was designed by the architecture firm Wogan & Sargent, commissioned in March 2001, who worked the dramatic terrain with subtle mounding to tie the holes together and oversaw the construction daily.
A country lane roughly 1.3 miles long climbs gradually to the top of the property, where a rustic-style clubhouse and a modern practice and training facility sit alongside wide-reaching views.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 393 | 171 | 415 | 511 | 161 | 587 | 349 | 342 | 383 | 452 | 470 | 323 | 419 | 502 | 202 | 395 | 199 | 403 | 3312 | 3365 | 6,677 | 72 | 73.0/138 |
| Blue | 376 | 151 | 401 | 486 | 144 | 561 | 323 | 315 | 359 | 425 | 458 | 305 | 386 | 465 | 181 | 364 | 190 | 368 | 3116 | 3142 | 6,258 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| Blue/White | 365 | 151 | 385 | 478 | 144 | 504 | 318 | 315 | 359 | 425 | 458 | 305 | 311 | 443 | 181 | 321 | 180 | 368 | 3019 | 2992 | 6,011 | 72 | 69.6/131 |
| White | 365 | 149 | 385 | 478 | 128 | 504 | 318 | 308 | 338 | 370 | 432 | 300 | 311 | 443 | 167 | 321 | 180 | 338 | 2973 | 2862 | 5,835 | 72 | 68.9/129 |
| White/Green | 298 | 149 | 330 | 420 | 128 | 426 | 220 | 308 | 338 | 370 | 432 | 300 | 262 | 362 | 167 | 299 | 140 | 338 | 2617 | 2670 | 5,287 | 72 | 66.2/122 |
| Green | 298 | 149 | 330 | 420 | 128 | 426 | 220 | 308 | 338 | 370 | 432 | 300 | 262 | 362 | 167 | 299 | 140 | 338 | 2617 | 2670 | 5,287 | 72 | 66.2/122 |
| Gold | 292 | 129 | 325 | 411 | 105 | 421 | 212 | 235 | 258 | 370 | 367 | 250 | 260 | 357 | 143 | 292 | 130 | 299 | 2388 | 2468 | 4,856 | 72 | 64.2/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.0 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 69.6 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.9 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Green | 66.2 | 122 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 66.2 | 122 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 64.2 | 116 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Hampshire ›
Top courses near Lebanon ›