Canterbury Woods Country Club in Canterbury, New Hampshire, is home to Canterbury Tavern, the club's on-site restaurant. The dining room carries a rustic New England character in keeping with a classic golf club setting, with a handful of unobtrusive televisions and views over the course.
The kitchen builds its menu around New Hampshire ingredients, including beef from Sloping Acres Farm. An outdoor deck provides additional seating with views across the 18th hole, suited to a meal or drinks after a round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| I | 418 | 511 | 381 | 546 | 311 | 145 | 394 | 227 | 376 | 481 | 195 | 412 | 193 | 348 | 555 | 479 | 147 | 436 | 3309 | 3246 | 6,555 | 72 | 71.8/133 |
| NHGA White | 393 | 511 | 363 | 546 | 311 | 145 | 352 | 208 | 376 | 481 | 174 | 412 | 175 | 348 | 555 | 479 | 147 | 405 | 3205 | 3176 | 6,381 | 72 | 70.8/131 |
| II | 393 | 485 | 363 | 514 | 266 | 139 | 352 | 208 | 344 | 448 | 174 | 377 | 175 | 330 | 502 | 461 | 136 | 405 | 3064 | 3008 | 6,072 | 72 | 69.3/130 |
| III | 374 | 442 | 341 | 491 | 246 | 124 | 308 | 179 | 301 | 419 | 144 | 323 | 129 | 294 | 465 | 420 | 116 | 363 | 2806 | 2673 | 5,479 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
| IV | 374 | 442 | 209 | 402 | 246 | 124 | 271 | 179 | 301 | 419 | 144 | 323 | 129 | 294 | 426 | 348 | 116 | 363 | 2548 | 2562 | 5,110 | 72 | 64.9/112 |
| V | 299 | 402 | 209 | 402 | 233 | 109 | 197 | 116 | 262 | 395 | 102 | 242 | 82 | 236 | 426 | 348 | 88 | 331 | 2229 | 2250 | 4,479 | 72 | 62.0/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 71.8 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| NHGA White | 70.8 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| II | 69.3 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| III | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| IV | 64.9 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| V | 62.0 | 105 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New Hampshire ›
Top courses near Laconia ›