York Country Club was established in 1919 on a parcel of land just west of York. By 1941, following the economic hardship of the 1930s, the club's directors could not attract enough paying members to employ a caretaker and chose to stop operating the course.
The directors approached Dean Sack, then working in the installment loan business, and offered him the 40 acres of ground and the clubhouse if he would take over and run the club himself. Sack saw potential in the property and accepted.
At the time the clubhouse remained unfinished inside, with no kitchen and no running water. Sack added water, restrooms, and kitchen and dining facilities, and brought in help to restore and improve the golf course. Paid memberships followed, and activity grew in both golf and social memberships, the latter created for those wanting to use the facility for dining and private gatherings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 403 | 211 | 458 | 210 | 312 | 165 | 409 | 415 | 486 | 379 | 195 | 518 | 560 | 167 | 390 | 165 | 272 | 403 | 3069 | 3049 | 6,118 | 70 | 70.6/123 |
| Black/Blue | 403 | 189 | 458 | 170 | 312 | 165 | 385 | 389 | 486 | 379 | 150 | 518 | 500 | 156 | 390 | 148 | 272 | 359 | 2957 | 2872 | 5,829 | 70 | 69.0/122 |
| Blue | 384 | 189 | 428 | 170 | 292 | 155 | 385 | 389 | 468 | 369 | 150 | 497 | 500 | 156 | 326 | 148 | 269 | 359 | 2860 | 2774 | 5,634 | 70 | 67.8/120 |
| Blue/Green | 384 | 155 | 428 | 150 | 275 | 137 | 385 | 389 | 468 | 369 | 140 | 497 | 500 | 156 | 326 | 113 | 258 | 359 | 2771 | 2718 | 5,489 | 70 | 67.2/119 |
| Green | 384 | 155 | 416 | 150 | 275 | 137 | 350 | 285 | 353 | 359 | 140 | 414 | 456 | 146 | 301 | 113 | 258 | 349 | 2505 | 2536 | 5,041 | 70 | 65.2/113 |
| Green/Gold | 384 | 140 | 345 | 150 | 275 | 137 | 257 | 285 | 353 | 359 | 140 | 414 | 456 | 146 | 301 | 113 | 258 | 349 | 2326 | 2536 | 4,862 | 70 | 64.2/111 |
| Gold | 275 | 140 | 345 | 150 | 275 | 137 | 257 | 285 | 353 | 256 | 140 | 414 | 405 | 135 | 290 | 113 | 246 | 275 | 2217 | 2274 | 4,491 | 70 | 62.6/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.6 | 123 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Black/Blue | 69.0 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue | 67.8 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Blue/Green | 67.2 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Green | 65.2 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green/Gold | 64.2 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold | 62.6 | 109 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nebraska ›
Top courses near York ›