
The Pines Country Club sits in Valley, Nebraska, laid out over level ground that makes the course comfortable to walk. Its undulating greens are the layout's main test, set among scenic surroundings.
Practice facilities include a driving range, a putting green, a chipping green and a practice bunker.
The club is private, open to members and their guests. It is member owned, with members taking an active role in the upkeep of the course and clubhouse as well as landscape improvements.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 423 | 481 | 164 | 527 | 417 | 400 | 180 | 364 | 362 | 515 | 353 | 412 | 387 | 204 | 403 | 412 | 204 | 515 | 3318 | 3405 | 6,723 | 72 | 72.6/126 |
| Green | 415 | 461 | 159 | 516 | 407 | 375 | 150 | 347 | 356 | 507 | 303 | 389 | 376 | 161 | 393 | 375 | 193 | 501 | 3186 | 3198 | 6,384 | 72 | 71.2/124 |
| Green/Yellow | 365 | 461 | 159 | 516 | 315 | 353 | 150 | 347 | 356 | 507 | 303 | 310 | 376 | 161 | 333 | 375 | 144 | 501 | 3022 | 3010 | 6,032 | 72 | 69.3/122 |
| Yellow | 365 | 454 | 150 | 428 | 315 | 353 | 140 | 347 | 350 | 495 | 303 | 310 | 321 | 150 | 333 | 268 | 144 | 455 | 2902 | 2779 | 5,681 | 72 | 67.9/117 |
| Orange | 360 | 440 | 127 | 423 | 311 | 299 | 124 | 300 | 323 | 441 | 291 | 303 | 266 | 108 | 328 | 258 | 142 | 440 | 2707 | 2577 | 5,284 | 72 | 66.0/111 |
| Blue/Orange | 295 | 347 | 127 | 391 | 262 | 234 | 124 | 300 | 254 | 389 | 263 | 245 | 266 | 108 | 279 | 258 | 142 | 368 | 2334 | 2318 | 4,652 | 72 | 63.1/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.6 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 71.2 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Green/Yellow | 69.3 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Yellow | 67.9 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Orange | 66.0 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Blue/Orange | 63.1 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nebraska ›
Top courses near Fremont ›