Shadow Ridge Country Club's second hole is the longest on the course, a par 5 stretching 600 yards from the back tees. A fairway bunker on the right intrudes some 30 feet into the landing area, and players who avoid it are still left with more than 250 yards to the green.
The second shot presents a choice. Laying up means finding a landing zone roughly 90 feet wide, pinched by a large bunker on the left and water on the right. Going for the green in two brings one of the course's distinctive Jackson Kahn bunkers into play directly in front of the putting surface, a rolling blend of sand and mounded tall rough grass. Another bunker sits to the right of the green, with water running the length of that side.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| #1 | 366 | 615 | 170 | 392 | 439 | 402 | 539 | 235 | 489 | 415 | 434 | 513 | 160 | 307 | 454 | 544 | 198 | 427 | 3647 | 3452 | 7,099 | 72 | 74.6/133 |
| #1/2 | 366 | 568 | 148 | 392 | 398 | 402 | 539 | 202 | 447 | 415 | 415 | 513 | 160 | 307 | 417 | 516 | 198 | 414 | 3462 | 3355 | 6,817 | 72 | 73.3/130 |
| #2 | 334 | 568 | 148 | 351 | 398 | 365 | 509 | 202 | 447 | 387 | 415 | 496 | 135 | 290 | 417 | 516 | 182 | 414 | 3322 | 3252 | 6,574 | 72 | 72.2/129 |
| #2/3 | 334 | 568 | 129 | 285 | 363 | 365 | 509 | 173 | 402 | 387 | 383 | 496 | 135 | 290 | 378 | 516 | 155 | 385 | 3128 | 3125 | 6,253 | 72 | 70.5/127 |
| #3 | 322 | 470 | 129 | 285 | 363 | 330 | 450 | 173 | 402 | 323 | 383 | 483 | 111 | 256 | 378 | 439 | 155 | 385 | 2924 | 2913 | 5,837 | 72 | 68.7/122 |
| #4 | 284 | 395 | 106 | 226 | 330 | 240 | 335 | 135 | 343 | 275 | 293 | 411 | 88 | 190 | 344 | 409 | 105 | 322 | 2394 | 2437 | 4,831 | 72 | 64.2/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 74.6 | 133 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| #1/2 | 73.3 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| #2 | 72.2 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| #2/3 | 70.5 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| #3 | 68.7 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| #4 | 64.2 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nebraska ›
All golf courses in Omaha ›