
GrayBull Club is a private club in Maxwell, Nebraska, built as the Dormie Network's first ground-up course and its seventh club, joining the network in 2024. The 18-hole inland links-style layout was designed by Scottish architect David McLay Kidd, his first course in Nebraska.
Laid out on sandy ground in the Nebraska Sandhills, the course runs without cart paths and is framed by large rolling dunes and native grasses, with a design that emphasizes playability. Practice facilities include a driving range and a putting green, and a head golf professional is on site.
Additional amenities include western-accented cottages, farm-to-course dining, a golf shop, and a concierge team for trip planning. Access is limited to members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Bulls | 449 | 563 | 397 | 205 | 363 | 441 | 157 | 525 | 459 | 460 | 572 | 213 | 399 | 540 | 433 | 372 | 161 | 472 | 3559 | 3622 | 7,181 | 72 | 74.2/128 |
| Stallions | 413 | 533 | 359 | 179 | 341 | 417 | 140 | 480 | 424 | 424 | 552 | 187 | 355 | 517 | 415 | 331 | 157 | 437 | 3286 | 3375 | 6,661 | 72 | 71.9/124 |
| Stallions/Owls | 413 | 533 | 345 | 151 | 341 | 388 | 140 | 480 | 404 | 394 | 521 | 187 | 355 | 517 | 368 | 260 | 128 | 437 | 3195 | 3167 | 6,362 | 72 | 70.5/121 |
| Owls | 380 | 485 | 345 | 151 | 291 | 388 | 113 | 444 | 404 | 394 | 521 | 158 | 337 | 480 | 368 | 260 | 128 | 399 | 3001 | 3045 | 6,046 | 72 | 69.3/117 |
| Meadowlarks | 291 | 399 | 296 | 118 | 263 | 290 | 91 | 361 | 349 | 302 | 426 | 110 | 292 | 419 | 344 | 194 | 93 | 351 | 2458 | 2531 | 4,989 | 72 | 63.9/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulls | 74.2 | 128 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Stallions | 71.9 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Stallions/Owls | 70.5 | 121 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Owls | 69.3 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Meadowlarks | 63.9 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nebraska ›
Top courses near North Platte ›