
Fremont Golf Club's history reaches back to the first decade of the 1900s. The club engaged Scottish-born architect Tom Bendelow, one of the more prolific course designers of the early twentieth century, to lay out the original nine holes, finished in 1930. Bendelow is perhaps best remembered for Medinah Country Club's No. 2 course, completed in 1926.
The first clubhouse stood to the south along 23rd Street, roughly 500 to 600 yards from what is now the fifth tee. After it burned in 1960 or 1961, the club used the occasion to rebuild on Somers Street and to expand the layout from nine holes to eighteen.
Practice facilities include a driving range and three putting greens for short-game work. The club also provides a handicapping service, allowing members of differing ability levels to compete on comparable terms.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 372 | 180 | 408 | 203 | 395 | 418 | 317 | 534 | 402 | 142 | 422 | 438 | 560 | 373 | 510 | 353 | 127 | 386 | 3229 | 3311 | 6,540 | 71 | 72.2/132 |
| Blue | 352 | 153 | 395 | 172 | 395 | 400 | 317 | 517 | 364 | 142 | 405 | 416 | 529 | 373 | 470 | 340 | 127 | 372 | 3065 | 3174 | 6,239 | 71 | 70.8/129 |
| White | 331 | 153 | 377 | 159 | 316 | 355 | 317 | 483 | 364 | 140 | 360 | 343 | 475 | 351 | 470 | 320 | 127 | 372 | 2855 | 2958 | 5,813 | 71 | 68.8/127 |
| White/Red | 331 | 153 | 312 | 143 | 316 | 355 | 317 | 468 | 320 | 140 | 360 | 343 | 425 | 351 | 430 | 320 | 115 | 372 | 2715 | 2856 | 5,571 | 71 | 67.7/121 |
| Red | 315 | 130 | 312 | 143 | 311 | 270 | 252 | 468 | 320 | 125 | 305 | 308 | 425 | 257 | 430 | 232 | 115 | 307 | 2521 | 2504 | 5,025 | 71 | 65.1/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.2 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.8 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.8 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Red | 67.7 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 65.1 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nebraska ›
All golf courses in Fremont ›