Bayside Golf Club is a public course near Brule, Nebraska, built and owned by the same family — Bonnie Nemecek, Cliff Brown, and Jason and Suzy Hiltibrand — who developed it with architects Dan Axland and Dave Proctor, the pair also associated with Sand Hills Golf Club in Mullen, Nebraska, and the reworking of Riviera Country Club in Los Angeles.
The design was intended to highlight the landscape of western Nebraska, with rolling hills and views over Lake McConaughy. The site itself is rugged grassland cut by arroyos, ruts and bluffs, and the routing works with that broken terrain rather than smoothing it out.
The surrounding area carries considerable frontier history: the course sits just south of the Oregon Trail, a corridor marked by conflict during westward expansion, and arrowheads and other Sioux artifacts still turn up on the land beyond the course boundary.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 9 | |||||
| Black | 540 | 158 | 403 | 468 | 150 | 461 | 307 | 178 | 410 | 357 | 652 | 400 | 205 | 380 | 616 | 308 | 138 | 415 | 3075 | 3471 | 6,546 | 72 | 71.5/138 |
| Blue | 481 | 130 | 387 | 448 | 134 | 458 | 286 | 160 | 372 | 340 | 600 | 390 | 184 | 358 | 594 | 293 | 120 | 395 | 2856 | 3274 | 6,130 | 72 | 69.4/134 |
| White | 467 | 120 | 373 | 425 | 133 | 415 | 276 | 146 | 363 | 320 | 555 | 356 | 165 | 317 | 560 | 277 | 115 | 379 | 2718 | 3044 | 5,762 | 72 | 67.8/126 |
| Gold | 402 | 109 | 358 | 398 | 126 | 372 | 238 | 140 | 313 | 245 | 512 | 338 | 142 | 266 | 519 | 250 | 115 | 300 | 2456 | 2687 | 5,143 | 72 | 65.3/114 |
| Red | 355 | 77 | 233 | 307 | 104 | 341 | 215 | 124 | 285 | 209 | 428 | 246 | 116 | 224 | 425 | 214 | 109 | 270 | 2041 | 2241 | 4,282 | 72 | 62.2/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.5 | 138 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 69.4 | 134 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 67.8 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 65.3 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 62.2 | 109 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Nebraska ›
Top courses near North Platte ›