Beowulf Golf Club in Minot is an 18-hole course designed by golf course architect Jim Engh, laid out to suit a range of abilities. Seven sets of tees stretch the course from roughly 4,485 yards to 6,870 yards.
Practice facilities include a driving range and a practice green. The club serves members and their guests, with golf activities that include tournaments, special events, men's and women's leagues, couples events and junior programs. Private instruction is available, along with bag storage, club repair and USGA handicap service.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 357 | 540 | 537 | 389 | 160 | 321 | 268 | 409 | 399 | 230 | 181 | 389 | 156 | 546 | 361 | 387 | 646 | 594 | 3380 | 3490 | 6,870 | 72 | 73.1/138 |
| Orange | 357 | 450 | 537 | 389 | 160 | 264 | 208 | 349 | 352 | 205 | 181 | 389 | 156 | 546 | 361 | 325 | 553 | 551 | 3066 | 3267 | 6,333 | 72 | 70.4/134 |
| Blue | 307 | 450 | 463 | 350 | 135 | 264 | 208 | 349 | 352 | 205 | 157 | 366 | 145 | 509 | 331 | 325 | 553 | 551 | 2878 | 3142 | 6,020 | 72 | 68.9/127 |
| Yellow | 307 | 392 | 463 | 350 | 135 | 203 | 165 | 307 | 312 | 182 | 157 | 366 | 145 | 509 | 331 | 302 | 547 | 469 | 2634 | 3008 | 5,642 | 72 | 67.1/120 |
| White | 276 | 392 | 427 | 292 | 115 | 203 | 165 | 307 | 312 | 182 | 143 | 324 | 130 | 454 | 302 | 302 | 547 | 469 | 2489 | 2853 | 5,342 | 72 | 65.6/116 |
| Green | 276 | 371 | 427 | 292 | 115 | 203 | 127 | 264 | 257 | 140 | 143 | 324 | 130 | 454 | 302 | 236 | 487 | 421 | 2332 | 2637 | 4,969 | 72 | 63.9/111 |
| Red | 203 | 371 | 364 | 260 | 95 | 151 | 127 | 264 | 257 | 140 | 111 | 268 | 106 | 412 | 239 | 236 | 487 | 421 | 2092 | 2420 | 4,512 | 72 | 62.1/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.1 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Orange | 70.4 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 68.9 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Yellow | 67.1 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White | 65.6 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Green | 63.9 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 62.1 | 107 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Dakota ›
All golf courses in Minot ›