
Stoney Creek Golf Club sits between Greensboro and Burlington, North Carolina, with 18 holes designed by architect Tom Jackson, who built the layout with everyday playability in mind. Its variety has made it suitable for golfers of differing ages and skill levels.
The facility underwent a major renovation in 2010 that reached the greens, bunkers, practice and learning area, clubhouse and cart paths. Further work completed in 2018 added Champion Bermudagrass greens, Latitude 36 green collars, a 6,000-square-foot practice putting green, a new practice sand bunker and a 275-foot bulkhead retaining wall alongside the 18th green.
The club is open to both members and non-members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Black Tees | 423 | 366 | 549 | 193 | 407 | 472 | 178 | 411 | 547 | 580 | 406 | 186 | 407 | 208 | 573 | 423 | 204 | 428 | 3546 | 3415 | 6,961 | 71 | 74.0/141 |
| Slate Tees | 418 | 358 | 528 | 182 | 395 | 415 | 174 | 401 | 527 | 549 | 401 | 167 | 399 | 187 | 553 | 399 | 186 | 412 | 3398 | 3253 | 6,651 | 71 | 72.6/137 |
| Blue Tees | 395 | 322 | 491 | 160 | 389 | 388 | 146 | 375 | 506 | 528 | 376 | 161 | 366 | 162 | 513 | 383 | 178 | 394 | 3172 | 3061 | 6,233 | 71 | 70.5/131 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 374 | 311 | 491 | 160 | 363 | 367 | 146 | 354 | 506 | 528 | 338 | 161 | 340 | 162 | 513 | 369 | 178 | 366 | 3072 | 2955 | 6,027 | 71 | 69.3/130 |
| White Tees | 374 | 311 | 448 | 149 | 363 | 367 | 127 | 354 | 481 | 492 | 338 | 134 | 340 | 145 | 491 | 369 | 161 | 366 | 2974 | 2836 | 5,810 | 71 | 68.8/128 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 339 | 289 | 448 | 149 | 320 | 342 | 127 | 318 | 481 | 492 | 302 | 134 | 304 | 145 | 491 | 325 | 161 | 332 | 2813 | 2686 | 5,499 | 71 | 67.5/121 |
| Green Tees | 339 | 289 | 427 | 117 | 320 | 342 | 118 | 318 | 443 | 458 | 302 | 110 | 304 | 130 | 463 | 325 | 144 | 332 | 2713 | 2568 | 5,281 | 71 | 66.5/116 |
| Green/Gold Hybrid | 304 | 279 | 427 | 117 | 281 | 263 | 118 | 272 | 443 | 458 | 296 | 110 | 268 | 130 | 463 | 289 | 144 | 298 | 2504 | 2456 | 4,960 | 71 | 64.8/113 |
| Gold Tees | 304 | 279 | 410 | 85 | 281 | 263 | 99 | 272 | 385 | 388 | 296 | 92 | 268 | 115 | 394 | 289 | 110 | 298 | 2378 | 2250 | 4,628 | 71 | 63.4/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 74.0 | 141 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Slate Tees | 72.6 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 70.5 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 69.3 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White Tees | 68.8 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 67.5 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Green Tees | 66.5 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Green/Gold Hybrid | 64.8 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold Tees | 63.4 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Whitsett ›