The Pines Course at the Country Club of Whispering Pines has completed a full renovation directed by golf course architect Kyle Franz, carried out with respect for the original design by Ellis Maples. The work introduced new TifEagle greens along with revised strategic features and upgraded playing conditions.
The renovated layout reflects the traditional character of the North Carolina Sandhills combined with contemporary design ideas. On site, the golf shop carries clubs, equipment, accessories and apparel.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| Black Tees | 402 | 162 | 482 | 405 | 591 | 423 | 530 | 203 | 370 | 451 | 583 | 168 | 392 | 461 | 508 | 213 | 400 | 412 | 3568 | 3588 | 7,156 | 72 | 75.1/142 |
| Blue Tees | 383 | 154 | 429 | 378 | 580 | 385 | 501 | 193 | 321 | 437 | 549 | 147 | 371 | 446 | 478 | 193 | 388 | 406 | 3324 | 3415 | 7,049 | 72 | 73.2/139 |
| White Tees | 355 | 145 | 390 | 364 | 542 | 376 | 456 | 152 | 291 | 396 | 531 | 137 | 356 | 411 | 469 | 181 | 375 | 367 | 3071 | 3223 | 6,397 | 72 | 71.3/136 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 355 | 145 | 375 | 364 | 542 | 364 | 456 | 152 | 291 | 360 | 492 | 137 | 356 | 373 | 469 | 158 | 366 | 367 | 3044 | 3078 | 6,166 | 72 | 70.2/135 |
| Green Tees | 341 | 137 | 375 | 338 | 480 | 364 | 440 | 139 | 287 | 360 | 492 | 122 | 340 | 373 | 450 | 158 | 366 | 357 | 2901 | 3018 | 5,930 | 72 | 69.0/130 |
| Green/Red Hybrid | 341 | 137 | 285 | 328 | 480 | 333 | 440 | 139 | 287 | 320 | 492 | 122 | 308 | 316 | 450 | 158 | 324 | 345 | 2770 | 2835 | 5,657 | 72 | 67.5/125 |
| Red Tees | 276 | 128 | 285 | 328 | 402 | 333 | 399 | 107 | 278 | 320 | 430 | 104 | 308 | 316 | 423 | 153 | 324 | 345 | 2536 | 2723 | 5,306 | 72 | 66.1/119 |
| Silver Tees | 262 | 91 | 285 | 300 | 402 | 321 | 399 | 107 | 266 | 320 | 357 | 92 | 271 | 316 | 390 | 134 | 324 | 307 | 2433 | 2511 | 4,979 | 72 | 64.7/116 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 2 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 451 | 351 | 342 | 405 | 168 | 360 | 539 | 317 | 191 | 537 | 369 | 376 | 334 | 147 | 376 | 183 | 413 | 416 | 3124 | 3151 | 6,275 | 71 | 70.6/131 |
| White Tees | 437 | 341 | 335 | 389 | 160 | 347 | 508 | 308 | 168 | 520 | 359 | 327 | 311 | 132 | 365 | 172 | 385 | 386 | 2993 | 2957 | 5,950 | 71 | 69.0/125 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 437 | 341 | 335 | 346 | 160 | 334 | 461 | 308 | 168 | 442 | 331 | 327 | 311 | 132 | 338 | 148 | 360 | 356 | 2890 | 2745 | 5,635 | 71 | 67.8/117 |
| Gold Tees | 392 | 319 | 328 | 346 | 152 | 334 | 461 | 291 | 159 | 442 | 331 | 317 | 287 | 108 | 338 | 148 | 360 | 356 | 2782 | 2687 | 5,469 | 71 | 67.2/112 |
| Red Tees | 383 | 312 | 286 | 335 | 143 | 321 | 382 | 280 | 136 | 434 | 285 | 286 | 233 | 84 | 310 | 139 | 337 | 348 | 2578 | 2456 | 5,034 | 71 | 65.3/106 |
| Silver Tees | 356 | 289 | 257 | 277 | 134 | 282 | 382 | 261 | 136 | 402 | 238 | 278 | 225 | 76 | 256 | 110 | 289 | 305 | 2374 | 2179 | 4,553 | 71 | 63.3/103 |
| Forward 1 Tees | 265 | 237 | 191 | 214 | 139 | 212 | 287 | 215 | 140 | 1900 | 1,900 | 33 | 30.2/96 | ||||||||||
| Forward 2 Tees | 222 | 182 | 169 | 180 | 103 | 177 | 240 | 171 | 73 | 1517 | 1,517 | 29 | 28.6/90 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pines Course · Black Tees | 75.1 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Pines Course · Blue Tees | 73.2 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Pines Course · White Tees | 71.3 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Pines Course · White/Green Hybrid | 70.2 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Pines Course · Green Tees | 69.0 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Pines Course · Green/Red Hybrid | 67.5 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Pines Course · Red Tees | 66.1 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Pines Course · Silver Tees | 64.7 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| River Course · Blue Tees | 70.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| River Course · White Tees | 69.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| River Course · White/Gold Hybrid | 67.8 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| River Course · Gold Tees | 67.2 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| River Course · Red Tees | 65.3 | 106 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| River Course · Silver Tees | 63.3 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Whispering Pines ›