Mountain Aire Golf Club offers a layout of moderate length, with four sets of tees that accommodate a range of abilities.
The blue tees stretch to 6,415 yards, short by modern standards, though a course record of 64 suggests the layout holds its own against par; it suits lower-handicap players. The white tees measure 5,858 yards and carry a course record of 62, while still presenting a solid test for most men. The gold tees play 4,852 yards, a length geared toward juniors, seniors and women wanting more distance than the forward tees. The red tees measure 4,140 yards, shorter than many forward layouts and playable for women of all skill levels, with a course record of 65.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 5 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 430 | 338 | 459 | 163 | 508 | 396 | 173 | 273 | 349 | 391 | 476 | 449 | 270 | 203 | 383 | 177 | 424 | 448 | 3089 | 3221 | 6,310 | 72 | 71.0/131 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 140 | 338 | 372 | 163 | 242 | 396 | 417 | 273 | 459 | 391 | 430 | 395 | 270 | 176 | 383 | 167 | 424 | 419 | 2800 | 3055 | 5,989 | 71 | 69.5/126 |
| White Tees | 417 | 308 | 418 | 140 | 430 | 372 | 150 | 242 | 326 | 355 | 430 | 395 | 255 | 176 | 362 | 167 | 391 | 419 | 2803 | 2950 | 5,753 | 72 | 68.7/120 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 346 | 308 | 392 | 140 | 379 | 372 | 130 | 242 | 326 | 355 | 339 | 395 | 255 | 143 | 362 | 115 | 391 | 321 | 2635 | 2676 | 5,311 | 72 | 66.4/117 |
| Gold Tees | 346 | 243 | 392 | 128 | 379 | 283 | 130 | 214 | 278 | 277 | 339 | 328 | 239 | 143 | 270 | 115 | 339 | 321 | 2393 | 2371 | 4,764 | 72 | 63.7/109 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 299 | 243 | 345 | 128 | 333 | 283 | 130 | 167 | 278 | 277 | 319 | 328 | 239 | 143 | 212 | 115 | 282 | 285 | 2206 | 2200 | 4,406 | 69 | 62.2/106 |
| Red Tees | 299 | 204 | 345 | 108 | 333 | 260 | 104 | 167 | 253 | 203 | 319 | 284 | 204 | 112 | 212 | 86 | 282 | 285 | 2073 | 1987 | 4,060 | 69 | 61.6/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 71.0 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 69.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White Tees | 68.7 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 66.4 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Gold Tees | 63.7 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 62.2 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Red Tees | 61.6 | 105 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Boone ›