Reems Creek Golf Club sits in Weaverville, North Carolina, about ten minutes north of Asheville, on a secluded site framed by the Blue Ridge Mountains. The par-71 mountain layout is known for its scenery and its demanding design.
Practice facilities include a driving range with both grass tees and hitting mats, supporting up to 20 stations. A PGA/LPGA instructor offers individual lessons and clinics, and the club runs academy programs and group instruction for players ranging from newcomers to those working to lower an established handicap.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 2 | |||||
| V Tees | 316 | 355 | 426 | 209 | 329 | 151 | 382 | 330 | 507 | 448 | 176 | 517 | 304 | 173 | 377 | 345 | 177 | 493 | 3005 | 3010 | 6,015 | 72 | 69.9/135 |
| V / IV Hybrid | 316 | 323 | 384 | 167 | 329 | 151 | 349 | 330 | 478 | 429 | 176 | 490 | 304 | 173 | 351 | 311 | 145 | 474 | 2827 | 2853 | 5,680 | 72 | 68.4/126 |
| IV Tees | 287 | 323 | 384 | 167 | 298 | 129 | 349 | 307 | 478 | 429 | 146 | 490 | 275 | 153 | 351 | 311 | 145 | 474 | 2722 | 2774 | 5,496 | 72 | 68.0/122 |
| IV / III Hybrid | 287 | 301 | 370 | 150 | 298 | 129 | 313 | 307 | 456 | 407 | 146 | 455 | 275 | 153 | 324 | 284 | 145 | 448 | 2611 | 2637 | 5,248 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
| III Tees | 256 | 301 | 370 | 150 | 270 | 102 | 313 | 276 | 456 | 407 | 117 | 455 | 245 | 128 | 324 | 284 | 124 | 448 | 2494 | 2532 | 5,026 | 72 | 65.6/116 |
| III / II Hybrid | 256 | 236 | 357 | 150 | 237 | 102 | 255 | 223 | 320 | 361 | 117 | 243 | 245 | 128 | 256 | 216 | 124 | 285 | 2136 | 1975 | 4,111 | 71 | 61.8/110 |
| II Tees | 210 | 236 | 357 | 105 | 237 | 93 | 255 | 223 | 320 | 361 | 94 | 243 | 196 | 118 | 256 | 216 | 120 | 285 | 2036 | 1889 | 3,925 | 71 | 61.1/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V Tees | 69.9 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| V / IV Hybrid | 68.4 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| IV Tees | 68.0 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| IV / III Hybrid | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| III Tees | 65.6 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| III / II Hybrid | 61.8 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| II Tees | 61.1 | 107 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Asheville ›