
Laurel Ridge Country Club sits in the mountains of Western North Carolina, near Waynesville, and is locally owned and operated as a private club.
The championship golf course plays in a cool mountain setting, where summer temperatures average around 70 degrees and winter temperatures around 40. A variety of flowering plants keeps the property colorful through much of the year.
At the center of club life is a rustic Grand Lodge, where members and their guests gather for dining, dancing and social events. The atmosphere is casual and comfortable, and the club suits those drawn to mountain recreation and an active lifestyle.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Eagle Hybrid Tee | 412 | 312 | 163 | 390 | 488 | 315 | 550 | 167 | 444 | 161 | 510 | 389 | 316 | 318 | 589 | 416 | 164 | 447 | 3241 | 3310 | 6,551 | 72 | 72.1/141 |
| Blue Tees | 412 | 312 | 163 | 353 | 488 | 315 | 511 | 167 | 386 | 161 | 510 | 389 | 286 | 318 | 519 | 345 | 164 | 376 | 3107 | 3068 | 6,175 | 72 | 70.6/139 |
| White Tees | 380 | 301 | 143 | 343 | 480 | 307 | 486 | 139 | 353 | 138 | 484 | 380 | 269 | 272 | 509 | 317 | 136 | 329 | 2932 | 2834 | 5,766 | 72 | 69.5/127 |
| Green Tees | 328 | 282 | 120 | 310 | 429 | 297 | 414 | 107 | 296 | 103 | 324 | 324 | 249 | 232 | 500 | 291 | 122 | 294 | 2583 | 2439 | 5,022 | 72 | 66.1/120 |
| Legends Hybrid | 308 | 245 | 120 | 310 | 429 | 233 | 362 | 107 | 272 | 103 | 324 | 324 | 249 | 181 | 500 | 211 | 122 | 272 | 2386 | 2286 | 4,672 | 72 | 64.0/115 |
| Gold Tees | 308 | 245 | 102 | 270 | 385 | 233 | 362 | 101 | 272 | 98 | 291 | 256 | 229 | 181 | 396 | 211 | 116 | 272 | 2278 | 2050 | 4,328 | 72 | 62.9/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Hybrid Tee | 72.1 | 141 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 70.6 | 139 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 43 |
| White Tees | 69.5 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green Tees | 66.1 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Legends Hybrid | 64.0 | 115 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold Tees | 62.9 | 112 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Waynesville ›